KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ENT

English translation: not applicable / none


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ENT
English translation:not applicable / none
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

14:14 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Augenarztbericht
German term or phrase: ENT
Diagnose: Ausschluss von Netzhautveraenderungen, b; Ausschluss von Medientruebung, b; Amblyopie, b, Lok: fraglich; Myopie Astigmatismus, b

Brillenverordnung: Art: Fernbrille, Material: Kunststoff, Toenung: ***ENT***, Neue Fassung: N
Brille fuer den Schulsport

Any ideas about ENT in that case?
Sonja Poeltl
not applicable / none
Explanation:
Tönung: ENTFÄLLT - Möglicherweise wird keine Tönung verordnet, denn für eine Brille für den Schulsport ist diese wahrscheinlich nicht erforderlich.
Selected response from:

Daniela Bandic
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I took yours in the particular case, Gisela has a point with her suggestion as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not applicable / none
Daniela Bandic
3 +1Entspiegelung
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entspiegelung


Explanation:
My best guess, just got new glasses this weekend and that was one of the options offered.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought, but then I wasn't sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Kilgo: Entspiegelung makes the best sense here as it is written in regards to the tinting of the glasses.
6 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Daniela Bandic: Tinting and coating (i.e. Entspiegelung) are two different things. It doesn't make much sense to write "tinting: anti-reflection coating" IMHO.
9 mins
  -> You may be right, but at the same time one might assume that glasses worn during PE (often outside) would have tinting and/or anti-reflective coating

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not applicable / none


Explanation:
Tönung: ENTFÄLLT - Möglicherweise wird keine Tönung verordnet, denn für eine Brille für den Schulsport ist diese wahrscheinlich nicht erforderlich.

Daniela Bandic
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! I took yours in the particular case, Gisela has a point with her suggestion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Also a distinct possibility
21 mins
  -> Thanks, but you also have a point with your comment above... maybe someone else has a better insight.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): most likely given the context
7 hrs