KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Maximalvariante

English translation: most taxing/critical/drastic form/type of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maximalvariante
English translation:most taxing/critical/drastic form/type of...
Entered by: elizabeth_med

16:17 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
German term or phrase: Maximalvariante
"Sie stellt die schwerste Verlaufsform
und somit die Maximalvariante der
schweren Arzneimittel-induzierten Hautreaktionen
dar."
elizabeth_med
France
most taxing/critical/drastic form/type of...
Explanation:
I am offering some adjective that may be suitable.

They'll also allow you to retain 'most severe' for 'schwerste Verlaufsform'...
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1most taxing/critical/drastic form/type of...
lirka
3severeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severe


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-07 16:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or most severe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-07 16:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/maximalv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "most adverse"... is another possibility..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: I agree with your interpretation, but style may be affected as teh asker will probably translate schwerste Verlaufsform with 'the most severe[...]"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Doctor for your suggestion. I feel the same way too, now that I look at the whole sentence...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most taxing/critical/drastic form/type of...


Explanation:
I am offering some adjective that may be suitable.

They'll also allow you to retain 'most severe' for 'schwerste Verlaufsform'...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: may be also "most serious" or "grave"...
3 hrs