KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Magnetstuhltherapie

English translation: magnetic seat (cushion) therapy


11:48 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Magnetstuhltherapie
Es geht um die überaktive Blase (overactive bladder) und Behandlungsmethoden - als eine davon wird die "Magnetstuhltherapie" aufgeführt, für die ich keinen entsprechenden englischen Begriff finde. Bin daher dankbar für Hilfe!
Lilian Peter
Germany
English translation:magnetic seat (cushion) therapy
Explanation:
Ditropan® XL is a once-a-day medication for overactive bladder. ..... The penile clamp is a V-shaped casing with a foam cushion that fits over and under the .... twice a week in a chair that has magnetic technology embedded in the seat. ...
www.drrajmd.com/.../bladder/bladdercontrol/.../incontinence... htm - Im Cache
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnetic seat (cushion) therapyEllen Kraus
4Extracorporeal Magnetic Innervation Therapy
Daniela Bandic
3magnetic chair treatment
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic seat (cushion) therapy


Explanation:
Ditropan® XL is a once-a-day medication for overactive bladder. ..... The penile clamp is a V-shaped casing with a foam cushion that fits over and under the .... twice a week in a chair that has magnetic technology embedded in the seat. ...
www.drrajmd.com/.../bladder/bladdercontrol/.../incontinence... htm - Im Cache

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
danke!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extracorporeal Magnetic Innervation Therapy


Explanation:
"Extra-corporeal magnetic innervation therapy (approved by the FDA in June 1998) is a technology designed to treat stress urinary incontinence. [...] Patients are positioned in a special chair provided with a cushion containing a magnetic field generator which is powered and controlled by an external power unit. [...]"
http://www.ghc.org/all-sites/clinical/criteria/pdf/emi.pdf

Der Stuhl dazu heißt "neocontrol chair", aber das ist wohl eher der Markenname. Die Therapie nemmt man entsprechend Neocontrol Pelvic Floor Therapy. Ich weiß nicht, was besser in deinen Kontext passt, wahrscheinlich eher die generische Bezeichnung für die Therapie.
http://www.neocontrol.de/ordernow.php
"This treatment is called Neocontrol Pelvic Floor Therapy and has been utilised for faecal incontinence, male post radical prostatectomy incontinence, overactive bladder [...]. It is based on Extracorporeal Magnetic Innervation or ExMI™ technology. ExMI™ works by building strength and endurance in the muscles of the pelvic floor. The treatment involves the patient sitting, fully clothed, on a specially designed chair for 22 minutes of therapy. [...]"
http://www.promed.co.nz/index.php/pi_pageid/6

Daniela Bandic
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic chair treatment


Explanation:
e.g.

AN ALTERNATIVE therapy called the magnetic chair treatment, which is aimed at treating urological dysfunctions of the bladder, the prostrate and the pelvic floor has been launched...



    Reference: http://www.magnetictherapy.co.uk/sitepage/main.asp?sitepages...
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400