KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sternum recurvatum

English translation: pectus excavatum/recurvatum


15:20 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
German term or phrase: sternum recurvatum
In a German medical report, this term appears a few times. Here is an excerpt:

"Deutlich eingeschänkter Sagittaldurchmesser bei angedeutetem straight back und leichtem sternum recurvatum."

In X ray:
"Vor allem in der Seitaufnahme bestätigt sich der Eindruck aus der körperlichen Untersuchung mit einem deutlichen straight back und einem angedeutetem sternum recurvatum im unteren Bereich..."

I don't find this googling in English under "sternum recurvatum". There is "pectus recurvatum" but I'm not sure if that is the same. Appreciate help translating this into English.
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:pectus excavatum/recurvatum
Explanation:
Synonym for pectus excavatum ... Caved-in chest. Usually benign, but funnel chest can occasionally be part of a connective tissue disorder such as Marfan syndrome.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Lirka!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funnel breastEllen Kraus
4 +1pectus excavatum/recurvatum
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pectus excavatum/recurvatum


Explanation:
Synonym for pectus excavatum ... Caved-in chest. Usually benign, but funnel chest can occasionally be part of a connective tissue disorder such as Marfan syndrome.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Thanks, Lirka!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 min
  -> Thanks, SJLD. An honor :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funnel breast


Explanation:
Also called funnel breast, pectus excavatum, pectus recurvatum. ... The hallmark of the condition is a sunken appearance of the sternum. ...
www.answers.com/topic/pectus-excavatum

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you, Harald !




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Chest Deformity | Doctor | Patient UK
18 Jan 2009 ... CT chest scanning may be indicated to assess the degree of sternal deformity, the severity of lung compression and the presence of ...
www.patient.co.uk › PatientPlus - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-08 15:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genu recurvatum - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Genu recurvatum is a deformity in the knee joint, so that the knee bends backwards. ... The development of genu recurvatum, may lead to knee pain and knee osteoarthritis. ... sternum: Pectus excavatum · Pectus carinatum ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genu_recurvatum - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-08 15:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The Deformities Of The Thorax
22 Oct 2010 ... Should the angle be extremely acute (55°), the sternum will bend backwards at its lower end, and become slightly arched, as if its greater ...
chestofbooks.com/.../1-The-Deformities-Of-The-Thorax.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126