KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kokardenartig

English translation: target-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kokardenartig
English translation:target-like
Entered by: elizabeth_med

20:14 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
German term or phrase: kokardenartig
"Großflächiges Erythem
am gesamten Körper einschließlich des
Kapillitiums mit stammbetonten kokardenartig
konfigurierten Maculae sowie
großflächigen, impetigenisierten Exfoliationen".
elizabeth_med
France
target-like
Explanation:

Target-like lesion/plaque

GE:
Erythema exsudativum multiforme (Typ Minor) Morph.: Kokardenartige (schießscheibenartige) Figuren mit zentraler Blasenbildung. Weblinks: DermIS - Erythema exsudativum multiforme, Typ Minor
http://www.medlexikon.de/Krankheiten_in_der_Dermatologie/Hau...

EN:
Erythema Multiforme
# Initially lesions are dull red macules
# In the center, a small papule, vesicle, or bulla
# An intermediate ring becomes raised and pale
# Periphery gradually becomes cyanotic appearing and forms a typical concentric, target-like lesion.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:C4vXcRA...

EN:
Multiple small (<1 cm diameter) round papules or blisters made up of rings of different colours (target or iris lesions) occur on the palms, dorsum of hands and forearms, the knees and dorsum of feet.
GE:
An den Handflächen, Handrücken und Unterarmstrackseiten, den Knien und dem Fußrücken treten multiple kleine (<1 cm Durchmesser) runde Papeln oder Blasen auf, die sich aus verschiedenfarbigen Ringen (Kokarden- und Irisform) zusammensetzen.
(Richard Ashton & Barbara Leppard, Differential Diagnosis in Dermatology/Differentialdiagnose in der Dermatologie (Radcliffe Medical Press/Gustav Fischer - Hardbacks)

Lesions resembling a target (or the iris of an eye) are the hallmark of erythema multiforme (Figure 1 ), although erythematous macules or papules may lack this feature. The target-like lesion develops from either a central blister or a central area of epidermal necrosis within the erythematous macule or papule. Symmetric involvement of the extremities, specifically the extensor aspects, is the classic pattern of cutaneous distribution. The morphologic pattern may vary from patient to patient.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Wqp0atL...

A target-like lesion is shown here:
http://books.google.com/books?id=DTgvmqJhTmkC&pg=PA513&lpg=P...

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rosette-like
Anna Smith
3 +1target-likeMarga Shaw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosette-like


Explanation:
see ref

Example sentence(s):
  • Metastatic trabecular carcinoma in lymph node. Rosette-like structures are more prominent than
  • ...radial array or rosette-like appearance...

    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/1097-0142(197811)...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-uqJzY08OqUC&pg=PA270&lpg...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci vielmal Harald :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target-like


Explanation:

Target-like lesion/plaque

GE:
Erythema exsudativum multiforme (Typ Minor) Morph.: Kokardenartige (schießscheibenartige) Figuren mit zentraler Blasenbildung. Weblinks: DermIS - Erythema exsudativum multiforme, Typ Minor
http://www.medlexikon.de/Krankheiten_in_der_Dermatologie/Hau...

EN:
Erythema Multiforme
# Initially lesions are dull red macules
# In the center, a small papule, vesicle, or bulla
# An intermediate ring becomes raised and pale
# Periphery gradually becomes cyanotic appearing and forms a typical concentric, target-like lesion.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:C4vXcRA...

EN:
Multiple small (<1 cm diameter) round papules or blisters made up of rings of different colours (target or iris lesions) occur on the palms, dorsum of hands and forearms, the knees and dorsum of feet.
GE:
An den Handflächen, Handrücken und Unterarmstrackseiten, den Knien und dem Fußrücken treten multiple kleine (<1 cm Durchmesser) runde Papeln oder Blasen auf, die sich aus verschiedenfarbigen Ringen (Kokarden- und Irisform) zusammensetzen.
(Richard Ashton & Barbara Leppard, Differential Diagnosis in Dermatology/Differentialdiagnose in der Dermatologie (Radcliffe Medical Press/Gustav Fischer - Hardbacks)

Lesions resembling a target (or the iris of an eye) are the hallmark of erythema multiforme (Figure 1 ), although erythematous macules or papules may lack this feature. The target-like lesion develops from either a central blister or a central area of epidermal necrosis within the erythematous macule or papule. Symmetric involvement of the extremities, specifically the extensor aspects, is the classic pattern of cutaneous distribution. The morphologic pattern may vary from patient to patient.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Wqp0atL...

A target-like lesion is shown here:
http://books.google.com/books?id=DTgvmqJhTmkC&pg=PA513&lpg=P...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: absolutely - classic :-) (this has been asked before I think)
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sue!