KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

impetigenisiert

English translation: impetiginized


20:17 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
German term or phrase: impetigenisiert
Großflächiges Erythem
am gesamten Körper einschließlich des
Kapillitiums mit stammbetonten kokardenartig
konfigurierten Maculae sowie
großflächigen, impetigenisierten Exfoliationen.
elizabeth_med
France
English translation:impetiginized
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2impetiginized
Anna Smith
3superinfected
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impetiginized


Explanation:
see ref

Example sentence(s):
  • affected with impetigo on top of an underlying dermatologic condition

    Reference: http://mw3.merriam-webster.com/medical/impetiginized
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
12 hrs
  -> Merci vielmal SJLD :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Danke vielmal Harald :)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superinfected


Explanation:
other word, but same meaning in context with dermatitis

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1505