KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

plazentafern

English translation: fetal end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plazentafern
English translation:fetal end
Entered by: Susanne Schiewe

10:28 Dec 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics
German term or phrase: plazentafern
Begriffspaar: plazentafern - plazentanahe
Anleitung zur Desinfektion der Nabelschnur.

Bei Wischdesinfektion ist auf die Wischrichtung plazentafern zu plazentanahe zu achten!
silvia glatzhofer
fetal end
Explanation:
also "from fetal to placental end"; in der Referenz ist das umgekehrt beschrieben (hängt möglicherweise vom Kontext ab).

'clean cord from placental to fetal end ...'
http://books.google.de/books?id=SUtVu3PMFYYC&pg=PA863&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fetal end
Susanne Schiewe
3away from the placentaBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
away from the placenta


Explanation:
würde ich schreiben

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fetal end


Explanation:
also "from fetal to placental end"; in der Referenz ist das umgekehrt beschrieben (hängt möglicherweise vom Kontext ab).

'clean cord from placental to fetal end ...'
http://books.google.de/books?id=SUtVu3PMFYYC&pg=PA863&lpg=PA...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: geniale Lösung :-)
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Anne :-)