KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

leicht diffus gemindert

English translation: a slightly diffuse reduction in glucose uptake was observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leicht diffus gemindert
English translation:a slightly diffuse reduction in glucose uptake was observed
Entered by: GermanTransl

22:39 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PET scan
German term or phrase: leicht diffus gemindert
Die Glukoseaufnahme ist leicht diffus gemindert.
Ich habe hier meine Schwierigkeiten. Wie sagt man es auf Englisch?
GermanTransl
United States
a slightly diffuse reduction in glucose uptake was observed
Explanation:
"diffuse reduction in glucose uptake"
http://shortify.com/11591



"slightly diffuse reduction"
http://shortify.com/11592
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Danke, :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mild global/overall reduction in glucose uptake
lirka
3a slightly diffuse reduction in glucose uptake was observedcasper


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Glukoseaufnahme ist leicht diffus gemindert
a slightly diffuse reduction in glucose uptake was observed


Explanation:
"diffuse reduction in glucose uptake"
http://shortify.com/11591



"slightly diffuse reduction"
http://shortify.com/11592

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Danke, :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I think it's more likely to be a slight reduction that is diffuse/generalised
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild global/overall reduction in glucose uptake


Explanation:
In order to be able to find the most suitable translation of 'diffus' here, we would NEED the context. I suppose they mean overall, global reduction. However, as you know, 'diffuse' may also mean dispersed, distributed, dispersed, etc.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748