KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

untere Schläfenlappenwindungen

English translation: inferior temporal gyrus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untere Schläfenlappenwindungen
English translation:inferior temporal gyrus
Entered by: GermanTransl

14:35 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain
German term or phrase: untere Schläfenlappenwindungen
Als Erklärung zum Gyrus temporalis inferior.
Schläfenlappen sind laut Springer temporal lobes, Windungen werden im Allgemeinen mit Convolution übersetzt, richtig? Wie bringe ich alles mit dem "unteren" (inferior) zusammen?
GermanTransl
United States
inferior temporal gyrus
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inferior_temporal_gyrus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 14:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gyri in the plural



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-15 19:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a description:

The inferior temporal gyrus is the lowermost gyrus of the temporal lobe.

The inferior temporal lobe is the lowest (most inferior) of the three temporal gyri.

Temporal gyrus | Define Temporal gyrus at Dictionary.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
b : one lying in the middle between the other two called also middle temporal gyrus c : the lowest of the three called also inferior temporal gyrus ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/temporal+gyrus
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SJLD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inferior temporal gyrus
SJLD
3inferior (or third) temporal convolutionMelanie Mueller, PhD


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inferior (or third) temporal convolution


Explanation:
ventral temporal convolution is also used.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=c4sNAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA778&lpg=P...
Melanie Mueller, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I think the 1897 Gray's might be a little out of date :-) / absolutely, I know for a fact. "convolution" is somewhat archaic. See ref below
3 mins
  -> You think they changed the descriptive names since then? ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inferior temporal gyrus


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inferior_temporal_gyrus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 14:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gyri in the plural



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-15 19:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a description:

The inferior temporal gyrus is the lowermost gyrus of the temporal lobe.

The inferior temporal lobe is the lowest (most inferior) of the three temporal gyri.

Temporal gyrus | Define Temporal gyrus at Dictionary.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
b : one lying in the middle between the other two called also middle temporal gyrus c : the lowest of the three called also inferior temporal gyrus ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/temporal+gyrus

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SJLD!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: correct ... from the same original DE website. http://anatomy.med.umich.edu/atlas/n1a2p13.html
18 hrs