KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Helfer-induzierende Helfer-Leukozyten

English translation: helper/inducer T-cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Helfer-induzierende Helfer-Leukozyten
English translation:helper/inducer T-cells
Entered by: GermanTransl

21:32 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Immunphänotypisierung - Bericht
German term or phrase: Helfer-induzierende Helfer-Leukozyten
Ich würde es mit Helper/Inducer Helper Leukozytes übersetzen, finde es aber so nicht als Ausdruck in der Literatur. Was meint ihr?
GermanTransl
United States
helper/inducer T-cells
Explanation:
http://www.labome.org/topics/cells/blood/leukocytes/mononucl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 08:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or helper-inducer
The www abounds with refs to "helper-inducer" T cells - it is certainly not an error
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SJLD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6helper/inducer T-cells
SJLD
2helper cell induced helper lymphocytesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
helper cell induced helper lymphocytes


Explanation:
I would think so.



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
helper/inducer T-cells


Explanation:
http://www.labome.org/topics/cells/blood/leukocytes/mononucl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 08:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or helper-inducer
The www abounds with refs to "helper-inducer" T cells - it is certainly not an error

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SJLD!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
23 mins
  -> thanks M!

agree  casper
4 hrs

agree  Marga Shaw: Yes, that's it! Also called "helper/inducer T-lymphocytes.
4 hrs

agree  AndersonT: Pleonasm solved :)
8 hrs

agree  lirka: I usually do not hyphenate (T cells or T lymphocytes), though
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs