KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kurzfristige Kontrolleinsendung

English translation: follow up performed too early


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kurzfristige Kontrolleinsendung
English translation:follow up performed too early
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

22:57 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laborbefund
German term or phrase: kurzfristige Kontrolleinsendung
Keine wesentliche Veränderung zum Vorbefund von XX XX XXXX bei zu kurzfristiger Kontrolleinsendung.

Aus der Interpretation eines Testergebnisses. Wie kann ich es auf Englisch sagen?
GermanTransl
United States
as the follow up was performed too early
Explanation:
In my opinion, Kontrolleinsendung has nothing to do with reports. It means submitting, say, blood, stool, tissue and the like for follow-up tests.

Here they're saying that there is no change in findings as the tests were repeated at too short an interval. The follow-up tests should have been requested at a later date in order to be able to judge whether there is a significant change in findings on follow-up.

HTH
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, lirka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as the follow up was performed too early
lirka
4short-term
Sanjay Kesharwani
3as the monitoring report was submitted at too short notice
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the monitoring report was submitted at too short notice


Explanation:
this is a tricky one but here you have my ideas :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as the follow up was performed too early


Explanation:
In my opinion, Kontrolleinsendung has nothing to do with reports. It means submitting, say, blood, stool, tissue and the like for follow-up tests.

Here they're saying that there is no change in findings as the tests were repeated at too short an interval. The follow-up tests should have been requested at a later date in order to be able to judge whether there is a significant change in findings on follow-up.

HTH

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, lirka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Yes, that's the idea
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !

agree  Thayenga
5 hrs
  -> Danke Thayenga.

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  David Hollywood: on the button :)
3 days 22 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term


Explanation:
Keine wesentliche Veränderung zum Vorbefund von XX XX XXXX bei zu kurzfristiger Kontrolleinsendung.

Means:-

No substantial variation in the preliminary findings (test results) xx xx xx xxxx during a very short term pilot-entry/submission.

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi