KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit

English translation: requiring ventilatory support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit
English translation:requiring ventilatory support
Entered by: xxxtrsk2000

14:48 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post operative care
German term or phrase: Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit
Aufnahme wegen Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit bei erhöhtem Risiko
einer postoperativen sekundären Atemwegsverlegung
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
requiring ventilatory support
Explanation:
I'd go for 'ventilatory support' rather than 'ventilator' to include mask ventilation.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you



Summary of answers provided
4ventilator dependence
SJLD
3requiring ventilatory support
lirka
3artificial respiration-dependenceMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artificial respiration-dependence


Explanation:
patient must have artificial respiration because he cannot breathe on his own

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilator dependence


Explanation:
Artificial respiration and respirator are misleading terms to be avoided. The machines do not replace "respiration" but ventilatory movement.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requiring ventilatory support


Explanation:
I'd go for 'ventilatory support' rather than 'ventilator' to include mask ventilation.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Thank you