KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Herde

English translation: mass


05:59 Dec 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient report
German term or phrase: Herde
In a discharge report under the Subtitle "Verlauf"
Die stationäre Aufnahme der Patientin erfolgte auf Grund eines **Mammogr. susp. Herdes** der recten Brust zur histologishen abklärung.
The patient was admitted following a mammogr. susp. Herdes der right breast for histological clarification
TIA
Rosa Paredes
Canada
English translation:mass
Explanation:
The patient was admitted for histological clarification of a suspicious mass in the right breast found in the mammography.

It is singular. Herd can also be translated as focus, but I think mass is more appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering so quickly.

Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mass
Melanie Nassar
5focusMerry Foxworth
4 -1center
Gabriella Bertelmann
Summary of reference entries provided
herd
spielenschach1
horse/zebra rule
British Diana

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mass


Explanation:
The patient was admitted for histological clarification of a suspicious mass in the right breast found in the mammography.

It is singular. Herd can also be translated as focus, but I think mass is more appropriate here.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering so quickly.

Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: "mass" would be my preferred term too
2 mins
  -> I noticed that :-)

agree  Thayenga
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Smith
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  SJLD: or lesion - see mammographic lesion
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  adamgajlewicz: Melanie, is it "suspicious" or "suspect(ed)", as in the case of suspected cancer or patient suspected of having a disease"
2 hrs
  -> hmm, for me, a suspected mass is something that appears to be a mass, while a suspicious mass is one that is potentially cancerous

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  RegineMac
9 hrs

agree  lirka: I think 'lesion' may work a bit better here since it is an imaging finding; if it were detected by palpation, however, mass would be the perfect choice.
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus


Explanation:
pl. foci
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
Bunjes, Werner E.
3. neubearbeitete Auflage
Georg Thieme Verlag

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: no, focus doesn't work here
1 hr

neutral  lirka: with SJLD
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
center


Explanation:
example:Infektionsherd - center of infection

hope this is helpful, good luck

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gabriella, but I think that's accurate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: how would you translate then: Mammogr. susp. Herdes? What is a "center" in a mammogram?
3 hrs

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: There is no indication that this question relates to a "Infektionsherd". In medicine, the so called Horse/Zebra-Rule applies. Unfortunatley, there is not enough space here to explain it. Here, a German saying "Schuster bleib bei deinen Leisten" applies.
13 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: herd

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&biw=773&bih=633&&sa=X&ei=CVMM...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the link, but I dont think so....


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: have you looked at this link at all?
10 mins
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: This term does not exist as far as I know, you reference has nothing to do with mammography. Even If I am banned for breaking the rules again. DON't play with peoples lifes, what we are doing here is dead serious.
13 mins

1 day 11 hrs
Reference: horse/zebra rule

Reference information:
There was just one google hit for this!


    Reference: http://www.supercatcalhoun.com/2007_02_01_archive.html
British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27