KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Keine Gefäße nachweisbar

English translation: no vessels (blood) detectable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keine Gefäße nachweisbar
English translation:no vessels (blood) detectable
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

23:06 Dec 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal sonography report
German term or phrase: Keine Gefäße nachweisbar
I cannot figure our what this means. Here is some context:
1 Raumforderung im linken Leberlappen: max. Durchmesser 27mm x 14mm x 9mm. Oval, echofrei dorsale Scallverstärkung, keine Gefässe nachweisbar.
Gallenwege: gut beurteilbar .... usw.
TIA
Rosa Paredes
Canada
no vessels (blood) detectable
Explanation:
This is how I understand it from the context. I can't think of other types of vessels in the liver area..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-18 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"no blood vessels detectable"
Selected response from:

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no vessels (blood) detectable
Jeanie Eldon
4 +2no evidence of vessels
lirka
3No traceable vesselsJenny Gilbert
3 -2no detectable (or traceable) cavity
Alev Ellington


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Keine Gefässe nachweisbar.
no detectable (or traceable) cavity


Explanation:
Cavity in this case is a hole or hollow.

Alev Ellington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, but 'Gefässe' are vessels. Why cavity?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: A Gefaß is a vessel, not a cavity.
1 hr

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: Let's hope that the patient has no holes in her liver. In humans, blood and bile are normally transported in "vessels/ducts" but not in cavities.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Keine Gefässe nachweisbar.
no vessels (blood) detectable


Explanation:
This is how I understand it from the context. I can't think of other types of vessels in the liver area..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-18 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"no blood vessels detectable"

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)

Asker: Thank you. I used this one. Happy holidays!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: 'no blood vessels evident' also a possbility
54 mins

agree  SJLD: or visualised - Think it might mean vessels feeding the lesion
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: This is it, although I think "evident" for "nachweisbar" (as suggested by David) might work quite well here.
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with SJLD
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: no vessels visualised/detected
11 hrs

agree  xxxNKW
19 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keine Gefässe nachweisbar.
No traceable vessels


Explanation:
From the context, Gefässe seems to refer to vessels

Jenny Gilbert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keine Gefässe nachweisbar.
no evidence of vessels


Explanation:
How does one go from 'Gefaesse' to 'cavity'? Wonders...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This was my first thought when I encountered the term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This phrasing also works well. I agree with your comment as well as your translation!
1 hr

agree  British Diana
10 hrs