KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

DS

English translation: Druckschmerz (tenderness or pain on pressure)


17:01 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / damaged knee after an accident
German term or phrase: DS
Another question besides the one about the Metacarpophalangealgelenk 5. NS

Beweglichkeit des linken Kniegelenkes frei, die Hyperextension und Flexion ist schmerzhaft, deutlicher Druckschmerz über dem medialen Kapselbandapparat und dem Innenbandansatz tibial.

Deutlicher DS über dem Innenmeniskus, diskret positive Innenmeniskusstreßtest.


The rest of the report gives no indication, as it deals with the other aspects of the injuries
rcolin
English translation:Druckschmerz (tenderness or pain on pressure)
Explanation:
It seems that once it was spelled out and once it was abbreviated but I am sure it is the same thing.
Selected response from:

Sonja Poeltl
Grading comment
thanks again
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Druckschmerz (tenderness or pain on pressure)Sonja Poeltl
4 +1Druckschmerz - pressure pain
JanaB


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
DS [hier medical term]
Druckschmerz (tenderness or pain on pressure)


Explanation:
It seems that once it was spelled out and once it was abbreviated but I am sure it is the same thing.

Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: The winner by 1 minute does not take all, but does get some points. Thanks to all and everyone


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  lirka
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  British Diana
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Daehler
47 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxNKW
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DS [hier medical term]
Druckschmerz - pressure pain


Explanation:
DS is an abbreviation for Druckschmerz and fits the context perfectly.

JanaB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)