KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lungenstrombahn

English translation: (intermediate) pulmonary vessels


19:41 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lungenstrombahn
Chest CT. Patient with non-Hodgkin lymphoma.

"Das Lungenfenster zeigt eine korrekte Gefaessarchitektur hilaer sowie auch in der intermediaeren Lungenstrombahn."
lirka
Austria
English translation:(intermediate) pulmonary vessels
Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=kGvRN6ZciCAC&pg=PA320&lpg=PA...

The hilar vascular architecture (architecture of the hilar vessels) is normal, as are the smaller or intermediate pulmonary vessels.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks, SJLD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(intermediate) pulmonary vessels
SJLD
4pulmonary circulation pathEllen Kraus
4 -1pulmonary flow pathTechLawDC
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary
Susanne Schiewe

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulmonary flow path


Explanation:
[Significant diseases of the pulmonary flow path in the angiogram]
by PA Romaniuk - 1968
[Significant diseases of the pulmonary flow path in the angiogram]. [Article in German]. Romaniuk PA. PMID: 5700557 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5700557

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 19:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a "pulmonary flow loop".

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamgajlewicz: Except for this link above there are zero google hits. The translation of the title was by the author of the paper who tentatively translated it from the Polish. Susan has provided the accurate reference
16 mins

neutral  casper: And how do you read "intermediäre Lungenstrombahn" ?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary circulation path


Explanation:
They have tutors available for all the subjects Ide needs like Maths, English, Science. Related Questions to 'Pulmonary Circulation Path' ...
www.tutorvista.com/.../pulmonary-circulation-path

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: What's your suggestion for "intermediäre Lungenstrombahn" ?
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(intermediate) pulmonary vessels


Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=kGvRN6ZciCAC&pg=PA320&lpg=PA...

The hilar vascular architecture (architecture of the hilar vessels) is normal, as are the smaller or intermediate pulmonary vessels.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thanks, SJLD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen!

agree  MMUlr: Also: intermediate branches of the pulmonary artery / intermediate vascular territory (of the pulmonary artery). ref.: http://www.springerlink.com/content/carvjx2gcuqx8j3g/
2 hrs
  -> quite right - most likely referring to pulmonary arteries - thanks!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Glossary

Reference information:
pulmonary circulation system
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  casper: I've been wondering: what could "intermediäre Lungenstrombahn" be?
7 hrs