KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kernschatten

English translation: dense shadow


22:39 Dec 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology, gynecology
German term or phrase: Kernschatten
This is a type of shadow shown in mammographies indicating possible cancer. I have this direct quote from German medical report:
"Keine Kernschatten, keine suspecten Kalzifikationen."

Is there an English equivalent for this term? I have done google searching in English but have not yet found any exact equivalent.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:dense shadow
Explanation:
Another option.
There are many references.
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna. I chose your suggestion based on references and peer comment.
Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deep shadow
David Hollywood
3 +1dense shadow
Anna Smith
3true shadow
lirka
3core shadowcasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep shadow


Explanation:
Kernschatten m. deep shadow. Kernscheide /. endodermis. ..... Krebs /«.cancer; canker; wart; crab. (20.): Kreuzgegend /. lumbar region. Kreuzgras n. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/38318774/Dictionary-German-Biological-Ar... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2010-12-21 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure as medicine is not one of my fields ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agre
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true shadow


Explanation:
conical/true shadow as opposed to the 'normal' shadow produced by dense breast tissue.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core shadow


Explanation:
The nonhomogeneity of the core shadow is a fairly reliable indicator of invasive ductal carcinoma. A completely homogeneous carcinoma signifies complete intratumoral desmoplasia or necrosis.
http://shortify.com/11649

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dense shadow


Explanation:
Another option.
There are many references.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mammography showed a dense shadow with spicula and skin thickness
  • Mammographic Signs. Dominant mass: Dense shadow

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/l0222834544q58r1/
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1356067/pdf/anns...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna. I chose your suggestion based on references and peer comment.
Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: I think this is closest - was thinking more along the lines of "hyperdensity"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks SJLD :)