KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kalksichel im Aortenbogen

English translation: crescent-shaped calcification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalksichel im Aortenbogen
English translation:crescent-shaped calcification
Entered by: Barbara Greenwood

01:38 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kalksichel im Aortenbogen
This is from the Thoracic X-ray section of a Physician's Letter. The entire phrase is simply "Kalksichel im Aortenbogen". I can find Kalksichel when I search, but cannot figure out the correct English meaning.

Thank you!!
Barbara Greenwood
United States
crescent-shaped calcification
Explanation:
Computed body tomography with MRI correlation - Google Books Result
Joseph K. T. Lee - 2006 - Medical - 2050 pages
On transaxial images, peripheral calcification in aortic arch aneurysms or in a ... Although a high attenuation crescent can be seen in impending or acute ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0781745268...
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crescent-shaped calcification
David Tracey, PhD
3 +2crescent (form) build-up of calcium in the aortic arch
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crescent-shaped calcification


Explanation:
Computed body tomography with MRI correlation - Google Books Result
Joseph K. T. Lee - 2006 - Medical - 2050 pages
On transaxial images, peripheral calcification in aortic arch aneurysms or in a ... Although a high attenuation crescent can be seen in impending or acute ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0781745268...

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I would omit "crescent-shaped" since the shape is already in "arch", my choice: "calcification of the aortic arch" --> http://rad.usuhs.edu/medpix/master.php3?mode=pt_finder&srchs... (find: "aortic arch").
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, MMUlr.

agree  lirka: with MMUlr ( calcium deposits along the aortic arch); and I'd say calcium deposits rather than calcification.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, lirka.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crescent (form) build-up of calcium in the aortic arch


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
1 hr

agree  gangels
12 hrs