KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

allo Tx

English translation: allogeneic stem cell transplantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allo Tx
English translation:allogeneic stem cell transplantation
Entered by: Barbara Greenwood

14:44 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: allo Tx
Under the heading of Medical History: Patient mit B-NHL, Z.n. allo Tx. Unfortunately no further context and I can't seem to find it in a web search. Not sure if it's related to the B-NHL (b-cell non Hodgkins lymphoma) or just status post something unrelated. Thanks for the help!!
Barbara Greenwood
United States
allogeneic stem cell transplantation
Explanation:
Auto-Tx=autologe Stammzelltransplantation
Allo-Tx=allogene Stammzelltransplantation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-22 14:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myeloma.org/Merkur/Abb2.pdf
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2allogeneic stem cell transplantation
Susanne Schiewe
4allogeneic transplant
Anna Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allogeneic stem cell transplantation


Explanation:
Auto-Tx=autologe Stammzelltransplantation
Allo-Tx=allogene Stammzelltransplantation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-22 14:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myeloma.org/Merkur/Abb2.pdf

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : or could be bone marrow transplantation, see http://www.nature.com/bmt/journal/v20/n5/abs/1700904a.html
9 mins

agree  lirka: Tx always stands for 'transplantation', e.g. heart Tx, ( just as Dx, as you know, for Diagnosis).
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allogeneic transplant


Explanation:
Transplant from a matched donor.


    Reference: http://www.asco.org/ASCOv2/Meetings/Abstracts?&vmview=abst_d...
    Reference: http://www.all-acronyms.com/cat/7/TX/transplant/59170
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12