KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Die Vegetatio ist leer

English translation: normal autonomic nervous system


04:01 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical evaluation of stroke patient
German term or phrase: Die Vegetatio ist leer
Could be a typo. Comes right after "Untersuchungsbefund:", followed by "wir sahen einen Patienten in einem normalen Ernaehrungszustand" and other abbreviations such as Pulmo and Cor.

Anyone?
hollycrichton
United States
English translation:normal autonomic nervous system
Explanation:
weird expression - Vegetatio could be typo for Vegetativ - or the author's Latin equivalent
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2normal autonomic nervous system
SJLD
1in a vegetative stateMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in a vegetative state


Explanation:
it must have to do with the patient's neurological state.
Perhaps someone else has a better way to express it.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal autonomic nervous system


Explanation:
weird expression - Vegetatio could be typo for Vegetativ - or the author's Latin equivalent

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I suppose the author wanted to say that "die vegetative Anamnese ist leer", or rather "keine vegetative Symptomatik" because it's about actual diagnoses.
1 hr
  -> hi Steffen, thanks - because it comes under "clinical findings" probably means no signs or symptoms of autonomic dysfunction

agree  Patricia Daehler: Merry Christmas!
5 hrs