KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Randbereich

English translation: marginal


19:20 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular diseases
German term or phrase: Randbereich
Spiral CT of the abdomen:

"Bekannte Arteriosklerose der distalen Bauchaorta. Im Randbereich Nachweis von Thrombosierungen."

I'm not sure how to interpret "Rand" in this case. Are they referring to intramural thrombi?

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
English translation:marginal
Explanation:
even though I don't think Anne really copied that from my comment ;-)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sus(Anne) :):)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peripheral signs of...
Wendy Streitparth
3marginal
Susanne Schiewe
2peripheryZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripheral signs of...


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periphery


Explanation:
May be...

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Randbereich.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-24 19:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "peripheral area (region)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-24 19:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=d2bQQr3A-iMC&pg=PA294&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-24 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

likely, "peripheral arterial thrombosis"

http://www.njmonline.nl/njm/getpdf.php?t=a&id=10000031

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal


Explanation:
even though I don't think Anne really copied that from my comment ;-)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sus(Anne) :):)