KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ausreifend

English translation: all stages of granulocyte development represented


22:30 Dec 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ausreifend
Patient with a lymphoma.
Histology report (iliac crest aspirate):

"Aktive Megakaryopoese mit vermehrtem Vorkommen von hyperlobulierten Megakaryozyten. Ausreifende Granulopoese."

How to formulate it correctly? Maturing granulopoiesis sounds (is) wrong. I could say 'granulopoiesis with normal maturation'. However, I am wondering whether it would be scientifically even sounder to say 'granulopoiesis with completed maturation'? Or is this misleading/wrong? I'd like to hear your comments before I decide. Thanks!
lirka
Austria
English translation:all stages of granulocyte development represented
Explanation:
Chapter 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]The prefix "myelo"- generally refers to all aspects of bone marrow .... Several distinct developmental stages of granulocytes can be recognized morphologically. .... The nucleus in this second stage of maturation has usually divided one ...
compepid.tuskegee.edu/syllabi/pathobiology/.../chapter2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-26 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informa Healthcare - International Journal of Radiation Biology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de ND Priest - 2010 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles
The peripheral blood and bone marrow are invariably involved. ... In normal myelopoiesis all stages of granulocyte development are present, including mature ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/09553000903564075
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I went with the description, but 'active' was appealing, too. However, since this word appears later in text, too ( "active erythropoiesis with impaired maturation"), and since 'impaired' does not go well with the idea of ausreifend, I chose not to use it here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all stages of granulocyte development represented
SJLD
4maturation process of granulocytesEllen Kraus
3activecasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous query
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active


Explanation:
ausreifende Granulopoese active granulopoiesis

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion! Please see my explanation under SJLD's grading as to why I did not go with it.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturation process of granulocytes


Explanation:
Granulopoiesis is the process of production and maturation of granulocytes. It is thought at present that eosinophilic (e) and basophilic (b) granulocytes ...
books.google.at/books?isbn=3540536663

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all stages of granulocyte development represented


Explanation:
Chapter 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]The prefix "myelo"- generally refers to all aspects of bone marrow .... Several distinct developmental stages of granulocytes can be recognized morphologically. .... The nucleus in this second stage of maturation has usually divided one ...
compepid.tuskegee.edu/syllabi/pathobiology/.../chapter2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-26 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informa Healthcare - International Journal of Radiation Biology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de ND Priest - 2010 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles
The peripheral blood and bone marrow are invariably involved. ... In normal myelopoiesis all stages of granulocyte development are present, including mature ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/09553000903564075

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
I went with the description, but 'active' was appealing, too. However, since this word appears later in text, too ( "active erythropoiesis with impaired maturation"), and since 'impaired' does not go well with the idea of ausreifend, I chose not to use it here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Previous query

Reference information:
The word "durchreifend" was subject of a previous KudoZ question, and I believe it is the same as "ausreifend" in your question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1505