KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ZF-Bucklung

English translation: right-sided diaphragmatic hump


23:05 Dec 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ZF-Bucklung
Chest X-ray.

"ZF-Bucklung rechts."

Now, ZF = Zwerchfell=diaphragm.

But what exactly is Bucklung in DE?
lirka
Austria
English translation:right-sided diaphragmatic hump
Explanation:
chest x-ray ***right-sided diaphragmatic hump***

sources:

Lung Case # 5
that there is ***right-sided diaphragmatic hump***. ... suspected right perihilar mass on chest x-ray. There is the suspicion of a few other small ...
fcds.med.miami.edu/downloads/Teleconf... -

Rhabdomyosarcoma of the diaphragm: report of an adult case ...
A chest X-ray revealed a mass on the left side, to the rear of the heart (Fig. 1). ... a localized ***diaphragmatic hump*** or pleural effusion. ... 9, 14, M, R, A firm swelling in the right lateral chest wall, Biopsy: malignant tumor, ND, ND ...
jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/f... -

Primary embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma of the diaphragm in a child ...
chest X-ray demonstrated a right pleural effusion. CT demonstrat- ... ral effusion, but a ***'diaphragmatic hump'*** due to the residual tumour. Repeat CT (Fig. ... on the right side with a pleural effusion. b In the abdomen there ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JC90K3DJAL... -

DDX Chest-:- Flashcards by cueFlash
Pleural Effusion with an otherwise normal Chest X-Ray: Primary TB (40% adults 10 % Children) ... Right Sided Diaphragmatic Humps: Any Site ...
cueflash.com/Decks/DDX_Chest/ -

Chest X-ray Made Easy -
Kartikeyan, Kartikeyan -
On routine chest radiography, it usually appears as a rounded mass in the right ... showing ***right diaphragmatic hump*** like opacity, coronal reconstructions ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8180619559

Clinical Medicine Made Easy - Jaypee Digital ::: Book Details
CLINICAL MEDICINE MADE EASY X-RAYS . Normal chest X-ray . ... Destroyed lung on the left side . Emphysema with ***diaphragmatic hump*** . ... Hydropneumothorax on left side . Hydropneumothorax on the right side with adherent mediastinum . ...
www.jaypeedigital.com/bookdetails.asp... -

The primary role of ultrasound in evaluating right-sided ...
The primary role of ultrasound in evaluating ***right-sided diaphragmatic humps*** and juxtadiaphragmatic masses: a review of 22 cases. Khan AN, Gould DA. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6467831 -

PDF(317K) - Resection of hepatocellular carcinoma with ...
in the present study had a large right-sided liver tumour which pushed the right hemidiaphragm up more than 3 cm above the left. ***Diaphragmatic humps*** usually ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/1... -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
It will do, yes, thanks! I left out the -sided part, though :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevated dome of the diaphragmEllen Kraus
1 +2right-sided diaphragmatic hump
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right-sided diaphragmatic hump


Explanation:
chest x-ray ***right-sided diaphragmatic hump***

sources:

Lung Case # 5
that there is ***right-sided diaphragmatic hump***. ... suspected right perihilar mass on chest x-ray. There is the suspicion of a few other small ...
fcds.med.miami.edu/downloads/Teleconf... -

Rhabdomyosarcoma of the diaphragm: report of an adult case ...
A chest X-ray revealed a mass on the left side, to the rear of the heart (Fig. 1). ... a localized ***diaphragmatic hump*** or pleural effusion. ... 9, 14, M, R, A firm swelling in the right lateral chest wall, Biopsy: malignant tumor, ND, ND ...
jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/f... -

Primary embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma of the diaphragm in a child ...
chest X-ray demonstrated a right pleural effusion. CT demonstrat- ... ral effusion, but a ***'diaphragmatic hump'*** due to the residual tumour. Repeat CT (Fig. ... on the right side with a pleural effusion. b In the abdomen there ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JC90K3DJAL... -

DDX Chest-:- Flashcards by cueFlash
Pleural Effusion with an otherwise normal Chest X-Ray: Primary TB (40% adults 10 % Children) ... Right Sided Diaphragmatic Humps: Any Site ...
cueflash.com/Decks/DDX_Chest/ -

Chest X-ray Made Easy -
Kartikeyan, Kartikeyan -
On routine chest radiography, it usually appears as a rounded mass in the right ... showing ***right diaphragmatic hump*** like opacity, coronal reconstructions ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8180619559

Clinical Medicine Made Easy - Jaypee Digital ::: Book Details
CLINICAL MEDICINE MADE EASY X-RAYS . Normal chest X-ray . ... Destroyed lung on the left side . Emphysema with ***diaphragmatic hump*** . ... Hydropneumothorax on left side . Hydropneumothorax on the right side with adherent mediastinum . ...
www.jaypeedigital.com/bookdetails.asp... -

The primary role of ultrasound in evaluating right-sided ...
The primary role of ultrasound in evaluating ***right-sided diaphragmatic humps*** and juxtadiaphragmatic masses: a review of 22 cases. Khan AN, Gould DA. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6467831 -

PDF(317K) - Resection of hepatocellular carcinoma with ...
in the present study had a large right-sided liver tumour which pushed the right hemidiaphragm up more than 3 cm above the left. ***Diaphragmatic humps*** usually ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/1... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
It will do, yes, thanks! I left out the -sided part, though :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: would be my best guess as well
19 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated dome of the diaphragm


Explanation:
whether right or left dome depends on the full text.
Search] . Fig 84 : X- ray chest showing elevated left dome of the diaphragm. [Back to Chapter]
bhj.org/books/liver/images/s3f84.htm

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331