KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

[Markraum]verfaserung

English translation: progressive bone marrow fibrosis (medullary space or cavity)


23:39 Dec 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology
German term or phrase: [Markraum]verfaserung
Patient with lymphoma. Histology findings ( iliac crest core biopsy):

"Keine Markraumverfaserung. Eisenreaktion negativ."
lirka
Austria
English translation:progressive bone marrow fibrosis (medullary space or cavity)
Explanation:
In primary myelofibrosis, a progressive scarring (fibrosis) of the bone marrow occurs. As a result, blood forms in sites other than the bone marrow, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myelofibrosis
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
I like the progressive part, hence the points. I went with progressive myelofibrosis
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(myelo)fibrosis
David Tracey, PhD
4progressive bone marrow fibrosis (medullary space or cavity)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(myelo)fibrosis


Explanation:
"The bone marrow is replaced by collagen fibrosis, impairing the patient's ability to generate new blood cells resulting in a progressive pancytopenia."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myelofibrosis

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: but I wouldn´t leave out myelo.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen.

agree  Thayenga: So would I. :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive bone marrow fibrosis (medullary space or cavity)


Explanation:
In primary myelofibrosis, a progressive scarring (fibrosis) of the bone marrow occurs. As a result, blood forms in sites other than the bone marrow, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myelofibrosis

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
I like the progressive part, hence the points. I went with progressive myelofibrosis