KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Nester

English translation: clusters, foci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nester
English translation:clusters, foci
Entered by: Anne Schulz

00:05 Dec 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology
German term or phrase: Nester
Histology reports. Bone marrow biopsy sample.

"Erythropoese in ueberwiegend regelhaft breiten, ausreifenden, markraumzentral lokalisierten Nestern."


I am sure that there's a patho-specific word for "Nestern" [which I do not know]. Anyone?

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
clusters
Explanation:
(Just an idea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-12-27 15:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Foci" is another term which comes to mind, but I think it is more commonly used with pathological "Nester"

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne, and Happy 2011!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'nidi' or 'niduses'
David Tracey, PhD
4nestsEllen Kraus
2 +1clusters
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'nidi' or 'niduses'


Explanation:
Nidus definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...
25 Dec 2010 ... Nidus: The Latin word for "nest", nidus is used in medicine to refer to any structure that resembles a nest in appearance or function. ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10148

nidus - Wiktionary
nidus (plural nidi or niduses). A nest for insects or small animals; A locus of infection in an organism; An originating point for a phenomenon ...
English - Etymology - Noun - Latin
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikt:nidus%23Latin

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 day 22 mins
  -> Many thanks, Gabriella.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nests


Explanation:
The presence of solid nests of cells helps to rule out adenocarcinoma. However, the needle biopsy cases in our study predominantly demonstrated BCH with ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0046817705000845

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2010-12-26 08:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A testicular biopsy shows nests of cells with clear cytoplasm and centrally located nuclei. There are prominent nucleoli. The nests are ...
www.aippg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=200371

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2010-12-26 09:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Islands" is another alternative according to the following link: erythropoietic islands consisted of centrally located macrophages (CM) with .... differential bone marrow counts. The first day of the first injection was ...... cytopoietic activity of the so-called erythroblastic nests or islands. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J158600704M054X3.pdf

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clusters


Explanation:
(Just an idea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-12-27 15:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Foci" is another term which comes to mind, but I think it is more commonly used with pathological "Nester"



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne, and Happy 2011!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You know, I recently came upon the word 'Häufchen' in a patho report ( which I admittedly had to look up in the dictionary) and decided to use 'clusters' for it. Now I am debating to use it here as well, since you proposed it. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: always a good word to have up one's sleeve :-)
18 hrs