KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Reklination

English translation: (maximum) extension


13:04 Dec 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopädie
German term or phrase: Reklination
From a German medical report on the examination of the spine.

Die Reklination im cervicothorakalen Übergang beträgt 38°.

Reclination does not seem to be a very common expression in this context. UK spinal examination sites speak of patients bending forward (= Inklination) or extending their lower back. So would extension be the correct translation here?

Any help would be appreciated.
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
English translation:(maximum) extension
Explanation:
my choice for the expression "Reklination" - esp. of the cervical spine.

see: http://www.occup-med.com/content/2/1/12

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, MMUlr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(maximum) extensionMMUlr
5 +1reclinationConstantinos Faridis
4the act of recliningEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclination


Explanation:
reclination
Type: Term

Pronunciation: rek′li-nā′shŭn

Definitions:
1. Turning the cataractous lens over into the vitreous to displace it from the line of vision; distinguished from couching, in which the lens is simply depressed into the vitreous.
Reclination:
1. The act of leaning or reclining, or the state of being reclined.

2. The angle which the plane of the dial makes with a vertical plane which it intersects in a horizontal line.

3. <surgery> The act or process of removing a cataract, by applying the needle to its anterior surface, and depressing it into the vitreous humor in such a way that front surface of the cataract becomes the upper one and its back surface the lower one.

Origin: Cf. F. Reclinaison.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs
  -> thanaks grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the act of reclining


Explanation:
Reclination Meaning and Definition. (n.) The act of leaning or reclining, or the state of being reclined. (n.) The act or process of removing a cataract, ...
thinkexist.com › Dictionary › Raq-Rec -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2010-12-28 13:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: BENDING BACKWARD

medicine; meteorology; military; mineralogy; music; nautical science ... Functional images of the lumbar spine in maximum reclination (bending backward) and ...
www.linguee.com/english-german/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-28 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. see my second link`: lumbar spine bent backward or reclined

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: To recline hat mehr die Bedeutung sich zurücklehnen im Sinne von ausruhen, hier ist aber das aktive Zurückbeugen des Rückens (Flitzebogen nach hinten) gemeint.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(maximum) extension


Explanation:
my choice for the expression "Reklination" - esp. of the cervical spine.

see: http://www.occup-med.com/content/2/1/12

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, MMUlr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: Would be my choice too! http://books.google.com/books?id=tot78_5FxZwC&pg=PA130&lpg=P...
18 mins
  -> thank you, Marga.

agree  Cetacea
5 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
6 hrs

agree  SJLD
21 hrs