KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Streifenzug

English translation: fibrous streak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fibrotischer Streifenzug
English translation:fibrous streak
Entered by: Anne Schulz

20:12 Dec 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Streifenzug
Spiral CT of the chest:

[lunge]: " Fibrotischer Streifenzug zw. re. Mittel- und Unterlappen. Keine Infilrationen bds."

Do they mean 'Streifung'? Or possibly Streifzug? I am not familiar with the word Streifenzug. [ which. however, does not mean that it does not exist :)]
Thanks!
lirka
Austria
streak
Explanation:
seems to be a creative combination of a Streifen and a Faserzug; fibrotic streak should do IMO
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2streak
Anne Schulz
3[fibrotic] progress
adamgajlewicz
3digression
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digression


Explanation:
This could be it. Hexal didn't help. But if there is no infiltration, then I would assume it refers to an abnormal formation. Sorry I couldn't be more precise!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streak


Explanation:
seems to be a creative combination of a Streifen and a Faserzug; fibrotic streak should do IMO

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Anne, yes that will do. Crazy perhaps ( although I consider craziness as a semi-positive personal trait and doctors are...well..not always positive). But linguistically inapt for sure :) With rare exceptions, of course!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Oh, those crazy doctors with their invention of new words.
21 hrs
  -> Danke Gisela :-)

agree  SJLD: doctors are crazy? ;-) - and if you're not crazy to start with...
1 day 7 mins
  -> it is sort of a precondition :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[fibrotic] progress


Explanation:
Modest proposal....


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=fibrotic+progress&aq=f&a...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish