KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

moralische Zystitis

English translation: hemorrhagic cystitits


22:58 Dec 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
German term or phrase: moralische Zystitis
German medical report of patient suffering from recurrent cystitis (urinary bladder infection).

I do not understand the meaning of "moralische" in this sentence: "Die Endoskopie der Harnblase zeigte eine abklingende, moralische Zystitis, normale urologische Verhältnisse."

Perhaps this is a specialized use of "moralische", or maybe a typo. error? How would this be translated into English?

Thanks!
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:hemorrhagic cystitits
Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die moralische Unterstützung, Anne :-). Dann stelle ich das doch mal so ein ...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Susanne,

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interstitial cystitisSonja Poeltl
5decent cystitisdutchesrees34
3 +2hemorrhagic cystitits
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interstitial cystitis


Explanation:
Typo: from "mural": die Wand eines Hohlorgans betreffend. Auch i.S. von intramural

Type "Zystitis" into http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/ and see under "Zystitis interstitialis" it says "intramural" cystitis and then type "mural" and find "intramural" as find very top explanation.

Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Raslagg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: although I'm sort of disappointed that it's only a typo... it sounded like a new term coined by an ultracool journalist :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemorrhagic cystitits


Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die moralische Unterstützung, Anne :-). Dann stelle ich das doch mal so ein ...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thanks, Susanne,

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: seems like a decent suggestion ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, S. Happy & decent new year! ;-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: klingt von allen Vorschlägen bisher am überzeugendsten
17 hrs
  -> danke, Siegfried. Schönes neues Jahr :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decent cystitis


Explanation:
the origin of the word 'Moral'/'moralisch' means actually the teaching of ethics (Sittenlehre)...
'Sittlichkeit', "Sittlichkeitsgefuehl' =morals, moral sense; and in the above context you would use the meaning of 'sittliche Zystitis': decent, respectable

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish