KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

LIF

English translation: Lichtenfels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LIF
English translation:Lichtenfels
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

17:36 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: LIF
Anamnese: Z.n. Spontanpartus in ***LIF***, abgestillt, bereits Menses, moechte Mirena

Diagnose:
Thrombozytopenie
Zust. post Partum,
Pap Kontrolle

Therapie:
Ggf. weitere Abklaerung der Thrombozytopenie postpartal empfohlen
Einlage Mirena Spirale ab 10 Wochen postpartum sinnvoll und erwuenscht.

It looks like LIF but it could be LlF as well.
Sonja Poeltl
Lichtenfels
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
It made the most sense. ;-) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Lichtenfels
Susanne Schiewe
4 -2Leukemia Inducing Factorxxxtrsk2000
3 -2Local Intra-arterial Fibrinolysis (LIF)
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Leukemia Inducing Factor


Explanation:
Googling LIF and then entering LIF into below gives several matches, but this seems to meet the context given the mention of Thrombocytopenia, which is an LIF as it's related to platelet deficiency in the blood


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: was ist denn dann "Spontanpartus in Leukemia Inducing Factor"?
1 hr

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: HLHR
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Local Intra-arterial Fibrinolysis (LIF)


Explanation:
I think the keyword here is 'Thrombozytopenie' - as far as I understood from Roche Lexikon it can cause spontaneous bleedings. Therefore LIF could be 'lokale intraarterielle Fibrinolysis' which is translated as 'Local Intra-arterial Fibrinolysis'. An example of it's use is described in this article:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9045970

And there are many more similar articles if you google the term. BTW I noticed one can obviously choose whether or not to use the hyphen in 'intra-arterial'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-30 18:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrombocytopenia is indeed quite important factor here. Please have a look at this:
Maternal hemorrhage at time of birth is a risk in women with ITP, particularly if the platelet count decreases to less than 20,000/µL. (...)
Severe neonatal thrombocytopenia places the infant at risk for intracranial or visceral hemorrhage.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/208697-overview

ITP (Immune thrombocytopenia)

Or this:
The major focus of concern is on the risk for neonatal thrombocytopenia. In contrast to fetal alloimmune
thrombocytopenia, which may be severe and cause intrauterine fetal hemorrhage, intrauterine fetal hemorrhage has not
been reported in ITP. The main concern is for trauma at birth and its risk of provoking cerebral hemorrhage in the
newborn infant.
http://moon.ouhsc.edu/jgeorge/Tpreg.html


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
    Reference: http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: Sorry, but the keywords here are "Anamnese: Z.n. Spontanpartus in...", HLHR // you might not believe it, but in most cases the reason for spontaneous labor is pregnancy and anyway if thrombocytopenia would have caused it the word "in" would be wrong
10 hrs
  -> I did read the diagnosis. Smth obviously caused the spontaneous labour - and that could have been thrombocytopenia a.o.

disagree  Gisela Greenlee: One would have to assume that the spontaneous labor was caused by the fact that the baby was ready to come out and did not need further coaxing. And as Siegfried pointed out, it would have been "bei" thrombocytopenia, not "in".
19 hrs
  -> OK, agree. Thanks.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lichtenfels


Explanation:
:-)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
It made the most sense. ;-) Thanks!