KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bewegungseffekt

English translation: evidence of movement


00:20 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics, neurology
German term or phrase: Bewegungseffekt
In German medical report on spinal surgery and related matters, in Neurologischer Untersuchungsbefund:
"Fuß- und Zehenheberlähmung funktionell komplett ohne sichtbaren Bewegungseffekt."

I found "Bewegungseffekt" in German sources, but cannot find English equivalent. Would appreciate any help!
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:evidence of movement
Explanation:
there is no evidence of movement in the feet and toes because the muscles are completely paralyzed.
Selected response from:

Merry Foxworth
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Merry!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4evidence of movementMerry Foxworth
3indication of movement (or motion)
YorickJenkins


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evidence of movement


Explanation:
there is no evidence of movement in the feet and toes because the muscles are completely paralyzed.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you, Merry!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger
8 hrs

agree  784512
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indication of movement (or motion)


Explanation:
I think "evidence of movement" is fine too but maybe "indication" leans a little more in the medical direction. Just a thought.

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish