KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

a.p.

English translation: in the frontal plane / in AP view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:a.p.
English translation:in the frontal plane / in AP view
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

10:13 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopädie
German term or phrase: a.p.
From a physical examination of the spine in a German medical report:

In der a.p. zeigt die Wirbelsäule einen lotgerechten Aufbau.

My initial thought was anterior-posterior view (as suggested in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_cardiol... but orthopaedists normally view the spine from the back. So is this a typo for posterior-anterior view or could it mean something else?

The follwowing website (nothing to do with my current translation) also uses a.p. when viewing the back from behind:

Beurteilung der Haltung (Inspektion)

Eine wichtige Untersuchung für uns in der Orthopädietechnik ist die Betrachtung des stehenden Patienten von hinten. So können wir Informationen und einen ersten Eindruck über die gesamte Statik der Wirbelsäule, Stellung des Beckens und der Extremitäten bekommen.

A-P:
-ist die Wirbelsäule lotgerecht C7 - Rima Ani
-oder besteht eine seitliche Ausbiegung
-Reihe der Dornfortsätze
-besteht ein Beckenschiefstand? Ist er ausgleichbar (strukturell/funktionell)
-asymmetrisches Becken !?!
-Beckenverwringung !?!
-Michaelis-Raute
-Stand des Schultergürtels
-Symmetrie der Schulterblätter zueinander
-Taillendreieck
http://www.carepoint.eu/html/haltung.html
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
spine radiography was performed a.p.(or AP)
Explanation:
8 Feb 2010 ... Oblique lumbar spine radiography can be performed PA or AP. The advantage of the PA approach is ease of positioning. ...
www.wikiradiography.com/.../Oblique Lumbar Spine Technique -
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spine radiography was performed a.p.(or AP)Ellen Kraus
4in the frontal plane
SJLD
Summary of reference entries provided
a.p.Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the frontal plane


Explanation:
might work best here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-30 10:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that for the chest x ray in the previous Kudoz question, a.p. could well be an error, since a standard CXR is a PA view. Nevertheless, lots of people write AP for PA. "Frontal view" can mean both.

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spine radiography was performed a.p.(or AP)


Explanation:
8 Feb 2010 ... Oblique lumbar spine radiography can be performed PA or AP. The advantage of the PA approach is ease of positioning. ...
www.wikiradiography.com/.../Oblique Lumbar Spine Technique -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Ellen. Nachträglich hat sich herausgestellt, dass hier tatsächlich eine Röntgenaufnahme gemeint war.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: a.p.

Reference information:
AP Wirbelsäule = Wirbelsäule, von vorne aufgenommen • T12 = 12. Brustwirbel • L1 – L4 = 1. bis. 4. Lendenwirbel • BMD = bone mineral density; Knochendichte ...
www.randomhouse.de/content/edition/excerpts/15734.pdf

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331