KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sinusknie

English translation: sinodural angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinusknie
English translation:sinodural angle
Entered by: SJLD

06:47 Dec 31, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: Sinusknie
"Keine Sinusthrombose nachweisbar, die Sinus sind jedoch bis zum Sinusknie dargestellt, bei frühvenöser Darstellung sind Sinus sigmoideus und Vena jugularis interna beidseits nicht beurteilbar."

From a medical report including CTA. Is 'knee of the sinus' appropriate here? Comments much appreciated.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
sinodural angle
Explanation:
After much searching I have come to this conclusion.

http://books.google.fr/books?id=SUELGZpUIykC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facharztwissen HNO-Heilkunde: differenzierte Diagnostik und ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Michael Reia, Michael Reia - 2009 - Medical - 1170 pages
Sinusknie (Mastoid- spitze) → steigt an zum 3. Sinusknie → zieht nach unten zum Bulbus jugulare → Foramen jugulare ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=3540894403...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see mastoid emissary vein

Ophthalmo-Petrosus Sinus - Anatomy Atlases - [ Traduire cette page ]
de RA Bergman
13, the lateral sinus measured 3 mm and continued with the mastoid emissary vein just below the superior knee of the sigmoid sinus. ...
www.anatomyatlases.org/.../Veins/SinusOphthalmoPetrosus.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/j47537151h770053/

Vom oberen Sinusknie, wo der Sinus petrosus superior einmiindet,
erstreckt sich in ann~thernd horizontaler Fortsetzung des Sinus
transversus eine gut 3 mm dicke thrombosierte Vene fiber den unteren
Tell des rechten Schl~tfenlappens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are 3 "knees" according to this German book:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=VTKiTs1kOJYC&pg=PA146&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-31 12:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archive.org/stream/zeitschriftfrhr13unkngoog/zeit...

Die Übertragung der Infektion von der Paukenhöhle und dem
Antrum aus durch die mittlere Schädelgrube auf den Sinus kann in
verschiedener Weise vor sich gehen. Am einfachsten liegen die Ver-
hältnisse, wenn nach Zerstörung des Tegmen und Erkrankung des an-
grenzenden hinteren oberen Abschnittes der Vorderfläche der Pyramide
das Sinusknie oder das Endstück des Sinus petrosus superior in Mit-
leidenschaft gezogen wird. Das Tegmen kann aber auch erhalten und
makroskopisch gesund sein; die Erkrankung geht durch feine, nur
mikroskopisch nachweisbare Fisteln im Tegmen oder durch die Gefässe
and Spalten der Fissura oder Sutura petroso - squamosa , welche das
Tegmen von vorne nach hinten durchsetzt, auf die mittlere Schädel-
grabe über. Die Entzündung kann dann vermittelst eines Sinus petroso*
squamosus oder einer gleich verlaufenden Vene der Dura mater bis
zum Sinusknie fortschreiten [Körner^), S. 9 u. 81].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 22:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last attempt:

Asterion meningiomas arise from the posterior petrous ridge at the junction of the transverse and sigmoid sinuses (sinodural angle). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Skull base surgery › v.8(3); 1998

Check refs for "das Sinusknie" and "sinus knee" and you will see that it is the point where the transverse sinus becomes the sigmoid sinus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of "Zeitschrift für Öhrenheilkunde"
Hinter diesem Abschnitt liegt das Sinusknie, die Umbiegungsstelle des Sinus trans- ... In das Sinusknie ergiesst an seinem medialen Rande der Sinus petrosus ...
www.archive.org/stream/.../zeitschriftfrhr13unkngoog_djvu.t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=_8JnXVY3VQEC&pg=PA92&lpg=PA9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indicating that the "sinus knee" is the proximal limit of the sigmoid sinus:

The middle of the sigmoid sinus was opened and packed with
oxidized cellulose, which was pushed upstream but not further than the sinus knee and downstream into the jugular bulb.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1656487/pdf/skul...

Italian authors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-01-01 17:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/ro35000/r35667.000.html

Sinus-Dura-Winkel

mastoid sinus-dura angle

im Mastoid der die „Winkelzellen“ enthaltende Abschnitt zwischen der Dura der mittleren u. hinteren Schädelgruppe u. dem 1. Knie des Sinus sigmoideus; am hinteren Ende meist große Citelli-Zelle

And another excellent English article re surgical anatomy of the SS - and no mention of a knee
http://oto.sagepub.com/content/131/3/192.full.pdf

I rest my case :-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Although this is not the answer I used, the supporting discussion certainly made it the most informative.
Many thanks to all for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angle
Rosa Paredes
4Sinus knee
AndersonT
4 -1sinodural angle
SJLD
3genu of the sigmoid sinus
lirka


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle


Explanation:
Knie bezeichnet: das Verbindungsgelenk zwischen Ober- und Unterschenkel bei Mensch und Wirbeltieren, siehe Kniegelenk; ein Synonym für Winkel, Abwinkelung ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knie - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Translation Winkel | German-English Dictionary | ReversoWinkel translation German - English : Winkel Winkel m , -s, - a (Math) angle → tot → b b (Tech) squarec (Mil) (=Rangabzeichen) striped (fig) (=Stelle, ...
dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Winkel - United States - Similar
18 Nov 2010 ... Cerebellopontine angle tumor symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment information for Cerebellopontine angle tumor (Acoustic neuroma) with ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/.../cerebellopontine_angle_tumor.htm - Cached - Similar
Tip and angle of the straight sinus (arrows); pineal region tumor (T). Straight Sinus on MRI Surg Neurol 359 1991;36:354-9 bellar falling away because of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0090301991900233
over the sigmoid sinus into the subocciput. Access to the angle is obtained directly over the tumor by ligation of the sigmoid sinus ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/88/6/642.pdf

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sinus knee


Explanation:
Wolfgang Seeger uses "sinus knee" in his books "Atlas of topographical anatomy of the brain and surrounding structures for Neurosurgeons, Neuroradiologists, and Neuropathologists" and "The microsurgical approaches to the target areas of the brain". Also in "Standard variants of the skull and brain: atlas for neurosurgeons"

He's German for sure so this might be his own translation as google yields little but then there is also this:

Diseases of the ear in childhood: By Dr. Gustav Alexander, Tr. by Arthur J by Gustav Alexander, Arthur Joseph Bedell (1914)
"... blood has but little motion, although the possibility of currents at the knee of the sinus sigmoideus and the head of the bulbus jugularis is admitted. ..."

Since Seeger is well popular (sold even in Japan) and there is intermittent use of the knee term I think you should be safe with "sinus knee" or "knee of the sinus".

AndersonT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genu of the sigmoid sinus


Explanation:

genu for knee

See here:
( native speaker ref)
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: written in 1904 - anatomical terminology has undergone many changes. There are structures known as "genu" (see the facial nerve for example) but not in the sigmoid sinus AFAIK - in modern-day terms at least
4 hrs
  -> So what, insulin was discovered 1921/22 and still carries the same name. Although EN medicine does not favor Latin terms, 'genu' is one that is quite often used, at least in papers I read :):) Happy 2011!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sinodural angle


Explanation:
After much searching I have come to this conclusion.

http://books.google.fr/books?id=SUELGZpUIykC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facharztwissen HNO-Heilkunde: differenzierte Diagnostik und ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Michael Reia, Michael Reia - 2009 - Medical - 1170 pages
Sinusknie (Mastoid- spitze) → steigt an zum 3. Sinusknie → zieht nach unten zum Bulbus jugulare → Foramen jugulare ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=3540894403...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see mastoid emissary vein

Ophthalmo-Petrosus Sinus - Anatomy Atlases - [ Traduire cette page ]
de RA Bergman
13, the lateral sinus measured 3 mm and continued with the mastoid emissary vein just below the superior knee of the sigmoid sinus. ...
www.anatomyatlases.org/.../Veins/SinusOphthalmoPetrosus.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/j47537151h770053/

Vom oberen Sinusknie, wo der Sinus petrosus superior einmiindet,
erstreckt sich in ann~thernd horizontaler Fortsetzung des Sinus
transversus eine gut 3 mm dicke thrombosierte Vene fiber den unteren
Tell des rechten Schl~tfenlappens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 08:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are 3 "knees" according to this German book:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=VTKiTs1kOJYC&pg=PA146&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-31 12:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archive.org/stream/zeitschriftfrhr13unkngoog/zeit...

Die Übertragung der Infektion von der Paukenhöhle und dem
Antrum aus durch die mittlere Schädelgrube auf den Sinus kann in
verschiedener Weise vor sich gehen. Am einfachsten liegen die Ver-
hältnisse, wenn nach Zerstörung des Tegmen und Erkrankung des an-
grenzenden hinteren oberen Abschnittes der Vorderfläche der Pyramide
das Sinusknie oder das Endstück des Sinus petrosus superior in Mit-
leidenschaft gezogen wird. Das Tegmen kann aber auch erhalten und
makroskopisch gesund sein; die Erkrankung geht durch feine, nur
mikroskopisch nachweisbare Fisteln im Tegmen oder durch die Gefässe
and Spalten der Fissura oder Sutura petroso - squamosa , welche das
Tegmen von vorne nach hinten durchsetzt, auf die mittlere Schädel-
grabe über. Die Entzündung kann dann vermittelst eines Sinus petroso*
squamosus oder einer gleich verlaufenden Vene der Dura mater bis
zum Sinusknie fortschreiten [Körner^), S. 9 u. 81].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 22:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last attempt:

Asterion meningiomas arise from the posterior petrous ridge at the junction of the transverse and sigmoid sinuses (sinodural angle). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Skull base surgery › v.8(3); 1998

Check refs for "das Sinusknie" and "sinus knee" and you will see that it is the point where the transverse sinus becomes the sigmoid sinus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of "Zeitschrift für Öhrenheilkunde"
Hinter diesem Abschnitt liegt das Sinusknie, die Umbiegungsstelle des Sinus trans- ... In das Sinusknie ergiesst an seinem medialen Rande der Sinus petrosus ...
www.archive.org/stream/.../zeitschriftfrhr13unkngoog_djvu.t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=_8JnXVY3VQEC&pg=PA92&lpg=PA9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-31 23:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indicating that the "sinus knee" is the proximal limit of the sigmoid sinus:

The middle of the sigmoid sinus was opened and packed with
oxidized cellulose, which was pushed upstream but not further than the sinus knee and downstream into the jugular bulb.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1656487/pdf/skul...

Italian authors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-01-01 17:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/ro35000/r35667.000.html

Sinus-Dura-Winkel

mastoid sinus-dura angle

im Mastoid der die „Winkelzellen“ enthaltende Abschnitt zwischen der Dura der mittleren u. hinteren Schädelgruppe u. dem 1. Knie des Sinus sigmoideus; am hinteren Ende meist große Citelli-Zelle

And another excellent English article re surgical anatomy of the SS - and no mention of a knee
http://oto.sagepub.com/content/131/3/192.full.pdf

I rest my case :-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Although this is not the answer I used, the supporting discussion certainly made it the most informative.
Many thanks to all for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AndersonT: sorry mate, but the sinodural angle is not just any knee but also called Citelli's Angle. There are numerous "Sinusknie" in every sinus, just an angle really, but the sinodural angle is a specific "knee" behind the ear, the Sinus-Dura-Winkel
31 mins
  -> we are specifically talking about the sigmoid sinus here, which is "behind the ear". The upper "knee" is located at the sinodural angle. I believe this is the knee referred to in the ST