KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Exzitationserscheinungen

English translation: symptoms of excitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exzitationserscheinungen
English translation:symptoms of excitation

23:17 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-06 15:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Exzitationserscheinungen
Hello,

I have a query in a document I'm translating from German to English, about the effects of alcohol in children.

Original text :
Psychomotorische Unruhe, Ataxie, verlangsamte Reaktion, Erbrechen, Somnolenz und Krämpfe können dem Koma vorausgehen. Exzitationserscheinungen sind im Kindesalter aber sehr selten, dauern nur kurz an und fallen häufig nicht auf, da Kinder im allgemeinen relativ enthemmt sind.

I have so far rendered it as :
Psychomotoric unrest, ataxia, slowed reactions, vomiting, drowsiness, and cramps can precede the coma. (States of arousal?) are however very rare in children, are of short duration, and often pass unnoticed, since children generally are relatively disinhibited.

I am having trouble translating "Exzitationserscheinungen", perhaps because I fail to appreciate the logical link that I suspect exists between "Psychomotorsiche Unruhe" --> "Exzitationserscheinungen", having no precise knowledge of psychology myself.
I also suspect that the answer to this question would provide the key to the translation of "enthemmt" (rendered here as "disinhibited"). Could someone confirm or refute this translation?

Thanks in advance,
Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
symptoms of excitation
Explanation:
We're talking of symptoms here, not signs. A symptom is something that the patient reports, whereas a sign is elicited by the physician.

Some symptoms of excitation that come to my mind, especially when talking of children:
feeling unusually active, feeing unusually bright and cheerful. As your text says, ("Exzitationserscheinungen sind im Kindesalter aber sehr selten, dauern nur kurz an und fallen häufig nicht auf, da Kinder im allgemeinen relativ enthemmt sind", these symptoms of excitation are not very conspicuous in children, for children generally and naturally lack inhibitions. IOW, the symptoms of excitation in children (viz. feeling unusually bright, active and cheerful) under the influence of alcohol are difficult to spot, considering that children exhibit these feelings even in their natural state.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your excellent contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2symptoms of excitationcasper
3 +2signs of excitation
David Hollywood
4 +1Excitation
lirka
4excitation phenomenaEtchart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs of excitation


Explanation:
Alcohol is a central nervous system depressant. When an alcoholic stops drinking, he'll experience withdrawal symptoms, caused by excitation of the nervous system that no longer has its usual dose of alcohol to calm it down. Mild withdrawal symptoms are common. Severe ones are less common, but because of the possibility of developing life-threatening withdrawal symptoms, it's often advisable to undergo detox in a hospital, under medical supervision.
Mild Symptoms
Withdrawal symptoms start several hours after the alcoholic takes his last drink. Mild symptoms include sweating, a rapid heart rate and changes in blood pressure. The patient may feel generally ill and nauseous. He may have difficulty thinking clearly. Irritability, insomnia and mild shakiness are common.


Read more: http://www.livestrong.com/article/234455-alcohol-detoxificat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 00:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excitation occurs when use of the drug (in this case "alcohol" but also applies to other nervous system depressants used as anaesthetics) is discontinued .. children generally don't have the same level of inhibitors as adults so the effect is less evident or hidden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 00:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"excitation" might sound like translatees but is fine in this case IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 00:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcohol Withdrawal Syndrome (AWS) falls into three main categories: central nervous system (CNS) excitation, excessive function of the autonomic nervous ...
Nursing Central: Alcohol Withdrawal
www.unboundmedicine.com/.../ub/view/.../Alcohol_Withdrawal - CachedAlcohol withdrawal involves CNS excitation, respiratory alkalosis, and low serum magnesium levels, leading to an increase in neurological excitement (Table 6). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 00:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

event–related oscillations (EROs), which measure brain activity in response to a specific stimulus, have shown that the brain activity of alcoholics and nonalcoholics differs in some characteristic ways. These differences are consistent with an imbalance between excitation and inhibition processes in the brains of alcoholics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 00:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the ref.

http://pubs.niaaa.nih.gov/publications/arh27-2/153-160.htm



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your most excellent contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gabriella :)

agree  British Diana
8 hrs
  -> thanks Diana :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitation phenomena


Explanation:
I have translated "Erscheinung" as "phenomenon" (its plural being "phenomena") a couple of times, in academic texts.
Here is an exemple:
CASE STUDY
Emergence of Self-Destructive Phenomena in Children and Adolescents during Fluoxetine Treatment
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0890856710...
Etchart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symptoms of excitation


Explanation:
We're talking of symptoms here, not signs. A symptom is something that the patient reports, whereas a sign is elicited by the physician.

Some symptoms of excitation that come to my mind, especially when talking of children:
feeling unusually active, feeing unusually bright and cheerful. As your text says, ("Exzitationserscheinungen sind im Kindesalter aber sehr selten, dauern nur kurz an und fallen häufig nicht auf, da Kinder im allgemeinen relativ enthemmt sind", these symptoms of excitation are not very conspicuous in children, for children generally and naturally lack inhibitions. IOW, the symptoms of excitation in children (viz. feeling unusually bright, active and cheerful) under the influence of alcohol are difficult to spot, considering that children exhibit these feelings even in their natural state.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your excellent contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Smith: Yep. Symptoms, not signs
51 mins

agree  xxxolympio
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excitation


Explanation:
Just excitation, no need to add signs/phenomena/symtpoms/events...

See here:

http://www.mentalhealth.com/drug/p30-b01.html

"Children:
In infants and children, especially, antihistamines in overdose may cause hallucinations, convulsions, or death. As in adults, antihistamines may diminish mental alertness in children. In the young child, particularly, they may produce excitation."

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Schwender
1 day 10 hrs