KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Extremitätenreflexe

English translation: deep tendon reflexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Extremitätenreflexe
English translation:deep tendon reflexes
Entered by: Joshua Pepper

19:20 Sep 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Extremitätenreflexe
Hello,

In a document about the effects of alcohol,

"Die Extremitätsreflexe sind abgeschwächt bis aufgehoben."

I understand "Extremitätsreflexe" to mean "limb reflexes", but does a more technical name exist?

Thanks,
Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
deep tendon reflexes
Explanation:
The Precise Neurological Exam
cloud.med.nyu.edu/modules/pub/neurosurgery/reflexes.html - Cached
Using a reflex hammer, deep tendon reflexes are elicited in all 4 extremities. Note the extent or power of the reflex, both visually and by palpation of the tendon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 21:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurological Examination
www.utoronto.ca/neuronotes/NeuroExam/motor_6.htm - Cached
Deep tendon reflexes tested: Upper extremities: biceps (C5, C6), brachioradialis (C5, C6), triceps (C6, C7), finger flexors (C6-T1); Lower extremities: knee or ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deep tendon reflexesliz askew
4 +1limb reflexes
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep tendon reflexes


Explanation:
The Precise Neurological Exam
cloud.med.nyu.edu/modules/pub/neurosurgery/reflexes.html - Cached
Using a reflex hammer, deep tendon reflexes are elicited in all 4 extremities. Note the extent or power of the reflex, both visually and by palpation of the tendon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-03 21:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurological Examination
www.utoronto.ca/neuronotes/NeuroExam/motor_6.htm - Cached
Deep tendon reflexes tested: Upper extremities: biceps (C5, C6), brachioradialis (C5, C6), triceps (C6, C7), finger flexors (C6-T1); Lower extremities: knee or ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: DTRs or peripheral reflexes http://w3.cns.org/education/medStudCur/index2.asp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Tracey, PhD
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ilse Schwender
1 day 24 mins
  -> Thank you hollyhobbit (what a sweet name!)!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limb reflexes


Explanation:
"limb reflexes" is fine. The term gets 11,200 hits on Google - not huge, but references are more often to reflexes of the upper limb or lower limb than just limb reflexes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-04 13:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with liz and SJLD that 'deep tendon reflexes' is better than 'limb reflexes'. It certainly gets a lot more Google hits!

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: true - DTRs or peripheral reflexes probably better term http://www.clinicalexam.com/pda/n_ref_deep_tendon_reflexes.h...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, SJLD - agree that 'deep tendon reflexes' is a better option.

neutral  liz askew: I don't do German, so thank you very much for your vote...I just happened to have an idea on this one!
2 days 13 hrs