KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

begrenzen

English translation: govern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begrenzen
English translation:govern
Entered by: casper

08:56 Sep 9, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: begrenzen
Hello,

I have put this in medical, as believe a knowledge/understanding of the medical terminology will be helpful, but the question itself is of a more grammatical nature:

Context:

"Die Entfernung von exogenen Giften aus dem Blut war das Ziel der ersten Anwendung der Hämodialyse durch XXX. Auf diese, damals "vividiffusion" genannte, therapeutisch Möglichkeit besann man sich erst fast 40 Jahre später wieder, nachdem sich die Hämodialyse als "künstliche Niere" zur Urämiebehandlung lange bewährt hatte".

Sentence I'm having trouble with:

"Die von der Niereninsuffizienz her bekannten Membraneigenschaften des Dialysierschlauches (s. XXX) *begrenzen* die Indikation zur Vergiftungsbehandlung mit dieser Methode."

The following translation seems to me to make the most sense:

The knowledge of the membrane properties of the dialysis tubing gained from treating renal insufficiency (see XXX) *suggested* the indication of this method in treating intoxication.

(in the sense: historically provided the conditions necessary for --> semantic link to "begrenzen")

It bothers me however, that I have not been able to find any other documented uses of "begrenzen" in this way.

Note that "begrenzen" is in present tense, that is not a typo.

Have I got this totally wrong, and for some reason that I haven't been able to fathom, the fact that the dialysis tubing behaves like a membrane would somehow "discourage"/"limit" treatment of intoxication with dialysis (goes against everything I've understood about dialysis)?

Thanks in advance.
Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
govern
Explanation:
I got the idea of suggesting 'govern' as a viable translation of 'begrenzen' in your context from the totally unrelated term 'Geschindigkeitsbegrenzer', which is often translated as 'speed governor'.


Btw, "Die von der Niereninsuffizienz her bekannten Membraneigenschaften...begrenzen..." does not mean that "The knowledge of the membrane properties of the dialysis tubing gained from treating renal insufficiency...governs...
It is not the knowledge of the membrane properties, but the membrane properties themselves that govern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example sentence:
The labeling for the drug governs the indications, contraindications, dosage, and warnings related to the use of the medication.
http://tinyurl.com/3dvhfj9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 11:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"govern the indications"
http://tinyurl.com/3gg4ktj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-09 15:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that the idea of 'govern' needs to be worked into the English rendering of the sentence. Thinking aloud with you, I have:

Die von der Niereninsuffizienz her bekannten Membraneigenschaften des Dialysierschlauches begrenzen die Indikation zur Vergiftungsbehandlung mit dieser Methode

Literally:
The properties of the dialysis tubing, which acts in renal insufficiency, as a membrane, govern the indications of this method in treating toxicosis.


After vetting:
The efficacy of this method in the treatment of toxicosis is governed by (i.e., depends on) the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act as a membrane in the presence of renal insufficiency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I'll take a break now. Will take a fresh look at the sentence after a while.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a fresh look:
The suitability of this method for treating toxicosis depends on the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act in renal insufficiency as a (semi-permeable / selectively permeable) membrane.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rest my case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-10 03:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget 'suitability'. Instead, just say 'use':

The use of this method for treating toxicosis depends on the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act in renal insufficiency as a (semi-permeable / selectively permeable) membrane.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1limits
cfrascaRN
3governcasper


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limits


Explanation:
certain indications have to be met for this dialysis tubing to be effective; it is not useful for every single condition requiring dialysis.

cfrascaRN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, that's the idea, although I prefer SJLD's "poses limitations"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
govern


Explanation:
I got the idea of suggesting 'govern' as a viable translation of 'begrenzen' in your context from the totally unrelated term 'Geschindigkeitsbegrenzer', which is often translated as 'speed governor'.


Btw, "Die von der Niereninsuffizienz her bekannten Membraneigenschaften...begrenzen..." does not mean that "The knowledge of the membrane properties of the dialysis tubing gained from treating renal insufficiency...governs...
It is not the knowledge of the membrane properties, but the membrane properties themselves that govern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example sentence:
The labeling for the drug governs the indications, contraindications, dosage, and warnings related to the use of the medication.
http://tinyurl.com/3dvhfj9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 11:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"govern the indications"
http://tinyurl.com/3gg4ktj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-09 15:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that the idea of 'govern' needs to be worked into the English rendering of the sentence. Thinking aloud with you, I have:

Die von der Niereninsuffizienz her bekannten Membraneigenschaften des Dialysierschlauches begrenzen die Indikation zur Vergiftungsbehandlung mit dieser Methode

Literally:
The properties of the dialysis tubing, which acts in renal insufficiency, as a membrane, govern the indications of this method in treating toxicosis.


After vetting:
The efficacy of this method in the treatment of toxicosis is governed by (i.e., depends on) the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act as a membrane in the presence of renal insufficiency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I'll take a break now. Will take a fresh look at the sentence after a while.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a fresh look:
The suitability of this method for treating toxicosis depends on the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act in renal insufficiency as a (semi-permeable / selectively permeable) membrane.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rest my case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-10 03:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget 'suitability'. Instead, just say 'use':

The use of this method for treating toxicosis depends on the properties of the dialysis tubing, which is known to act in renal insufficiency as a (semi-permeable / selectively permeable) membrane.


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Smiley :-), Thanks for your thoughts! I like your idea of "governs", because I find it renders well the dynamics of the relationship between cause and effect, and also fits with the implied idea (the way I see it) that it is not directly the membrane properties themselves that determine the medical recommendations, but what is known about the properties at any given point ("governs" seems to allow for change) - the scientific method down to the last detail! Regarding sentence syntax, as this sentence is a clear transition between the historical use of hemodialysis, and medical guidelines in case of intoxication, I think that it would be desirable to mimic the German structure, the "properties" idea first, with the "indication" idea at the end. But I'm currently wondering whether "governs" is too rich a translation in an article with a characteristic dry, scientific tone - I think that perhaps SJLD's "poses limitations" is better after all. I suggest therefore the following translation: "Insight into the membrane-mimicking properties of the dialysis tubing gained from using hemodialysis to treat renal insufficiency suggests that limitations must be posed if hemodialysis is to be indicated as treatment for intoxication."

Asker: Your proposition certainly has the merit of being much less windy than mine. These notes don't seem to allow typesetting, which must make my post very confusing - sorry.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): SJLD, Steffen Walter, Betty Cooper