KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

tief erfaßt

English translation: full-thickness biopsy/specimen


18:17 Sep 11, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Examination of abdomen/intestines
German term or phrase: tief erfaßt
Under "Microscopy," relating to antrum and corpus:

Histologisch eine *tief erfaßte* Antrumschleimhaut mit etwas verlängerten Faveolae. Im Stroma hyperämische Kapillaren sowie diskrete Infiltrate durch Lumphozyten und Plasmazellen. Weiterhin eine *tief erfaßte* Korpusschleimhaut mit zarten Faveolae.

Any help with this term appreciated!
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:full-thickness biopsy/specimen
Explanation:
another possibility

Sample Chapter 5 from Clinical Gastrointestinal Endoscopy - Text ...
www.us.elsevierhealth.com/media/us/samplechapters/.../Chapt...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
generally obtain a full-thickness mucosal biopsy except for the gastric body ... Multiple biopsy specimen forceps are designed to obtain multiple specimens with
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SJLD, and the other contributors.
I knew what was meant, but didn't know the proper English term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full-thickness biopsy/specimen
SJLD
4multi-layered
Attila Szabo
3 +1deep layers
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep layers


Explanation:
In other words, this was not just a biopsy of the superficial layer, but also included the deeper layers of the antrum.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: correct idea, but see SJLD's answer...
20 hrs
  -> And she may well be right, but since the German text did not use "vollschichtig", I wanted to be as vague as the original.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-layered


Explanation:
Eine Schleimhaut besteht aus einem Epithel (Lamina epithelialis mucosae) und einer Eigenschicht (Lamina propria mucosae).

Das Epithel kann einschichtig (z. B. Darm) oder mehrschichtig (z. B. Mundhöhle) sein.
(Wikipedia)

So, in this context, tief erfasst means mehrschichtig (multi-layered).

Example sentence(s):
  • Regeneration of Multi-layered Vocal Fold Mucosa

    Reference: http://www.labome.org/grant/r01/dc/regeneration/of/regenerat...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-thickness biopsy/specimen


Explanation:
another possibility

Sample Chapter 5 from Clinical Gastrointestinal Endoscopy - Text ...
www.us.elsevierhealth.com/media/us/samplechapters/.../Chapt...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
generally obtain a full-thickness mucosal biopsy except for the gastric body ... Multiple biopsy specimen forceps are designed to obtain multiple specimens with

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SJLD, and the other contributors.
I knew what was meant, but didn't know the proper English term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, I like it. Gisela's idea is correct, but this is the proper wording...well done, SJLD :):):)
6 hrs