KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

hoch aufgebaut

English translation: high level of cell proliferation


18:40 Sep 11, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Examination of abdomen/intestines
German term or phrase: hoch aufgebaut
Under "Microscopy," relating to corpus:

Under "Microscopy," relating to antrum and corpus:

Histologisch eine tief erfaßte Antrumschleimhaut mit etwas verlängerten Faveolae. Im Stroma hyperämische Kapillaren sowie diskrete Infiltrate durch Lymphozyten und Plasmazellen. Weiterhin eine tief erfaßte Korpusschleimhaut mit zarten Faveolae.
Unter dem intakten Oberflächenepithel lockere bandförmige Infiltrate des Stromas durch Lymphozyten und Plasmazellen. Spezifischer Drüsenkörper *hoch aufgebaut.*

Would "proliferated" (earlier Kudoz question) apply here, too? Proliferated gland body??

Any help greatly appreciated!
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:high level of cell proliferation
Explanation:
Certain glands show a high level of cell proliferation.

I wouldn't say "gland body" - sounds weird in English.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you, SJLD. I liked your wording the best. And also thanks for the comment re "gland body." I don't like it either; so now I will NEVER use it again :-) Thanks also for the othr suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1highly structured = composite
Attila Szabo
4high level of cell proliferation
SJLD
1(shows) the presence of highly proliferative cellsxxxkudozian


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly structured = composite


Explanation:
Hoch means highly (i.e. very/highly) in this context, not upper/top.

Aufgebaut means structured/designed (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gestaltet)

I would translate your phrase either as highly structured or composite.


Example sentence(s):
  • ...and Wolffian ducts gives rise to the adult prostate gland, a composite organ made up of several...
  • The extraordinarily complex but highly structured organization of intestinal mucus-gel unveiled in multicolor images.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21533274
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Thanks, Harald.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(shows) the presence of highly proliferative cells


Explanation:
Not my subject, so CL-1

xxxkudozian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high level of cell proliferation


Explanation:
Certain glands show a high level of cell proliferation.

I wouldn't say "gland body" - sounds weird in English.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thank you, SJLD. I liked your wording the best. And also thanks for the comment re "gland body." I don't like it either; so now I will NEVER use it again :-) Thanks also for the othr suggestions.