KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gefäßinjiziert

English translation: injected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefäßinjiziert
English translation:injected
Entered by: casper

01:35 Sep 13, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gefäßinjiziert
Hallo,

aus einer Krankenakte.

Pathologiebefund
Vno einer Bride zusammen 6,5 cm lange und maximal 1 cm starke strangförmige Gewebestücke, von etwa fibrosiertem und *gefäßinjiziertem* Peritoneum überkleidet, zentral gelblich lipomatöses Gewebe.

Viele Dank!
E. D.
Germany
injected
Explanation:
gefäßinjiziertes Peritoneum
injected peritoneum


'Injected' means red in color. It's a sign of inflammation and infection. The 'gefäß-' part of the source term may be omitted in translation. It's understood that the peritoneum looks injected because of the congested blood vessels




"peritoneum was injected"
http://tinyurl.com/6y5w92k


"markedly injected peritoneum"
http://tinyurl.com/5t6dg33



"peritoneum and omentum injected"
http://tinyurl.com/5twr644




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-13 06:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peritoneum was injected and thickened
http://tinyurl.com/6fvvlt6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-13 06:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peritoneum was injected and dark red, with some fibrin between the contiguous edges of the intestine.
http://www.bmj.com/content/2/518/603.1.full.pdf
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6injectedcasper
3 -2injected into the (blood) vessels
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
injected into the (blood) vessels


Explanation:
Its not a bad idea to get into the habit of aspirating back. When you start getting onto the lidocaine injections, if you inject that into a blood vessel ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxolympio: Doesn't work for "gefäßinjiziertes Peritoneum" // I don't know the answer myself, but I know that yours is not right
2 hrs
  -> so what do you suggest? OK ;) thanks for your comments :)

disagree  SJLD: this is a descriptive term used in pathology - not about injecting any substances/what's inaccurate?
4 hrs
  -> inaccurate my understanding of the term and thanks for pointing it out SJ :) appreciate it

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injected


Explanation:
gefäßinjiziertes Peritoneum
injected peritoneum


'Injected' means red in color. It's a sign of inflammation and infection. The 'gefäß-' part of the source term may be omitted in translation. It's understood that the peritoneum looks injected because of the congested blood vessels




"peritoneum was injected"
http://tinyurl.com/6y5w92k


"markedly injected peritoneum"
http://tinyurl.com/5t6dg33



"peritoneum and omentum injected"
http://tinyurl.com/5twr644




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-13 06:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peritoneum was injected and thickened
http://tinyurl.com/6fvvlt6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-13 06:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peritoneum was injected and dark red, with some fibrin between the contiguous edges of the intestine.
http://www.bmj.com/content/2/518/603.1.full.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: of course :-)
45 mins
  -> Thank you, SJLD

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Siegfried

agree  Patricia Daehler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Attila Szabo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Attila

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 23 hrs