KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Stroehlein Coulomat

English translation: a coulometer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stroehlein Coulomat
English translation:a coulometer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702)
Entered by: bbbb bbbb

05:34 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / poison-related
German term or phrase: Stroehlein Coulomat
Die Annahme, dass Aktivkohle vorlag, wurde durch Verbrennungsanlagen mit einem
Stroehlein Coulomat bestaetigt.

Help me! I am at a loss. Dictionary definitions seem to not exist as far as I can tell.
bbbb bbbb
Eritrea
a coulometer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702)
Explanation:
Googling for "Stroehlein Coulomat" shows that it's a coulometer of model # Coulomat 702 manufactured by Firma Ströhlein GmbH in Kaarst, Germany



Here's a picture
http://www.pgi.gov.pl/images/stories/CLCh/Zdjecia/coul702.jp...




coulometer
A device for determining the amount of a substance released during electrolysis by measuring the electrical charge
http://www.answers.com/topic/coulometer




The total carbon (TC2.5) and elemental carbon (EC2.5) contents of the aerosol filter samples have been determined with a thermochemical carbon analyzer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702).
http://www.atmos-chem-phys.org/8/603/2008/acp-8-603-2008.pdf



AOX (= adsorbable organic halogens) concentrations were determined using an AOX-Analyzer (model Coulomat 702 CL, Stroehlein). For AOX analysis, 100 ml of the water sample was filtered ...
http://tinyurl.com/6bhh43h




Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Very helpful. I am happy to have an alternative word for its English translation as well as a dictionary definition and picture. Thanks everyone for your feedback! I look forward to using kudoZ in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stroehlein Coulomat/ Ströhlein coulomat
Nicola Wood
3 +3a coulometer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702)casper
3 +1Stroehlein CoulomatSubbanna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stroehlein Coulomat/ Ströhlein coulomat


Explanation:
It would appear to be the name of a piece of equipment as shown on the website in the reference below, and needs no translation.

Plenty of examples of it on web eg.
We investigated a total of 18 core samples from Hole 977A (Table 1). After freeze-drying and grinding, the sediments were analyzed for total carbon (TC) content coulometrically in a Ströhlein Coulomat 702.
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/161_SR/chap_30/c30_3.ht...


    Reference: http://www.rm-business-shop.de/lshop,showdetail,2004g,e,,210...
Nicola Wood
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  philgoddard: You were first, and this is a perfectly good answer.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stroehlein Coulomat


Explanation:
Laboratory equipment Company; e.g.
Stroehlein Coulomat 702 CL for AOX/EOX - RM-Business Services ...
www.rm-business-shop.de/lshop,showdetail,2004g,e,,2100,2002... - Cached - Block all www.rm-business-shop.de results
Stroehlein Coulomat 702 CL - Laboratory equipment affordable for everybody;large selection on incubators and drying ovens on stock !
Geochemistry of the earth's surface: proceedings of the 5th ... - Google Books Result
books.google.co.in/books?isbn=9058090736...
Halldór Ármannsson, International Association of Geochemistry and Cosmochemistry - 1999 - Science - 574 pages
Total organic carbon content was determined coulometrically applying a Stroehlein Coulomat 702-LI after removal of carbonate. ...
Stroehlein 702 CL - Laborgerätebörse GmbH - Laboratory and ...
en.labexchange.de/index.php?siteid=2020&pid... - Cached - Block all en.labexchange.de results
Stroehlein 702 CL. IDno. 00922. Stroehlein Coulomat 702 CL. AOX and POX. Tags: Stroehlein, 702 CL · Technical documentation: · 01414.htm. Translate into: ...

Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
3 mins
  -> Thanks David

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a coulometer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702)


Explanation:
Googling for "Stroehlein Coulomat" shows that it's a coulometer of model # Coulomat 702 manufactured by Firma Ströhlein GmbH in Kaarst, Germany



Here's a picture
http://www.pgi.gov.pl/images/stories/CLCh/Zdjecia/coul702.jp...




coulometer
A device for determining the amount of a substance released during electrolysis by measuring the electrical charge
http://www.answers.com/topic/coulometer




The total carbon (TC2.5) and elemental carbon (EC2.5) contents of the aerosol filter samples have been determined with a thermochemical carbon analyzer (Stroehlein Coulomat 702).
http://www.atmos-chem-phys.org/8/603/2008/acp-8-603-2008.pdf



AOX (= adsorbable organic halogens) concentrations were determined using an AOX-Analyzer (model Coulomat 702 CL, Stroehlein). For AOX analysis, 100 ml of the water sample was filtered ...
http://tinyurl.com/6bhh43h






casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Very helpful. I am happy to have an alternative word for its English translation as well as a dictionary definition and picture. Thanks everyone for your feedback! I look forward to using kudoZ in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkudozian: This one gets my vote for a better explanation
28 mins
  -> Thanks, kudozian

agree  SJLD
38 mins
  -> Thank you, SJLD

agree  xxxolympio: I second your idea of including 'coulometer' in the translation along with Stroehlein Coulomat 702 for the benefit of the English readers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, olympio




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): casper, Coqueiro, Steffen Walter