KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

BWK - paravertebral

English translation: T8 level, left paravertebral muscles


18:49 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Certificate
German term or phrase: BWK - paravertebral
Hello, I have a German Medical Certificate. I can't quite understand part of the diagnosis. It states:

***Muskulärer Hartspann Höhe BWK 8, paravertebral links.***

"Hardening of the muscles [at a certain hight] [paravertebral] on the left side." ???

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks you!
MPerret
United States
English translation:T8 level, left paravertebral muscles
Explanation:
BWK = thoracic vertebra

Hartspann = muscle rigidity or spasm

Rigidity of left paravertebral muscles at T8 level
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4T8 level, left paravertebral muscles
SJLD
4 +3at the level of T8, left paravertebral
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
T8 level, left paravertebral muscles


Explanation:
BWK = thoracic vertebra

Hartspann = muscle rigidity or spasm

Rigidity of left paravertebral muscles at T8 level

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
3 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Daehler
2 hrs

agree  casper
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the level of T8, left paravertebral


Explanation:
You could translate this as 'Induration of muscle at the level of T8, left paravertebral'. 'BWK' is Brustwirbelkörper, i.e thoracic vertebral body (or thoracic vertebra). In this case we are dealing with the eighth thoracic vertebra, abbreviated as T8 in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-16 02:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hartspann' is more likely 'myogelosis' or 'induration' (or muscle hardening as suggested by the asker) than muscle rigidity or spasm (see ProZ glossaries or Springer medical dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-16 07:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Myogelosis':
"an area of hardening in a muscle, especially in the gluteal muscle"
(Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary)
"an area of abnormal hardening in a muscle"
www.merriam-webster.com/medical/myogelosis
"a condition in which there are hardened areas or nodules within muscles, especially the gluteal muscles."
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/myogelosis

However, I think that the important point is that 'Hartspann' seems to mean muscle hardening, rather than muscle rigidity or spasm.



David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Ilse Schwender
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, hollyhobbit.

neutral  SJLD: myogelosis - never, ever seen this word used outside of Kudoz! Look at the 1st few pages of ghits - there is not a single mainstream medical document written by native English speaker
10 hrs
  -> Myelogelosis gets 8000 google hits, but perhaps induration is better...

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.