KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Strabismus sursoadductorius

English translation: strabismus sursoadductorius


02:45 Sep 22, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Strabismus sursoadductorius
Hallo,

aus einer Krankenakte eines Augenarztes. Ist der lateinische Begriff auch im Englischen üblich?

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
English translation:strabismus sursoadductorius
Explanation:
It may be the same...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-22 03:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15162266

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-22 03:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5961386

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-22 03:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cybersight.org/bins/volume_page.asp?cid=1-2161-23...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Höherwandern des adduzierten Auges bei Ausführung horizontaler Blickbewegungen
Attila Szabo
2strabismus sursoadductoriusZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Google says...casper

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strabismus sursoadductorius


Explanation:
It may be the same...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-22 03:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15162266

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-22 03:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5961386

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-22 03:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cybersight.org/bins/volume_page.asp?cid=1-2161-23...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Danke

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Höherwandern des adduzierten Auges bei Ausführung horizontaler Blickbewegungen


Explanation:
Strabismus sursoadductorius (Estrabismus sursoadductorius):
beim frühkindlichen Schielsyndrom häufig auftretendes
Höherwandern des adduzierten Auges

(aus: Klinisches Wörterbuch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-22 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Sorry.

Here's the ENglish term:

primary IO overaction

link:
http://books.google.si/books?id=h9dqvQ2SrxkC&pg=PA165&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://books.google.si/books?id=VlhkD60KYQAC&pg=PA195&lpg=PA...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit "primary IO overaction" oder "primary inferior oblique overaction"
3 days 13 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Google says...

Reference information:
PURPOSE To investigate the diagnostic occlusion test (OT) according to Marlow in strabismus sursoadductorius (StS; also known as ‘unilateral superior oblique palsy’) and its implications for surgical treatment.
http://informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1076/stra.12.1.41.29...


Strabismus sursoadductorius or primary IO overaction refers to marked elevation of the eye in adducted positions of gaze and is commonly ascribed to overaction of IO muscle.
http://tinyurl.com/3um34m7


Some patients with congenital ET, or even aligned eyes, have what is called primary overaction of the inferior obliques causing "V" pattern.
http://www.cybersight.org/bins/volume_page.asp?cid=1-3-5-57



Elevation in adduction (Strabismus sursoadductorius)
http://tinyurl.com/44e72bh



STRABISMUS SURSOADDUCTORIUS (Syn: Overaction of the Inferior Oblique)
http://tinyurl.com/3szuse2



Inferior oblique overaction is also referred to as strabismus sursoadductorius.
http://tinyurl.com/3rkxfvr



Hypertropia of the adducted eye (strabismus sursoadductorius)
http://tinyurl.com/3r2t55k

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420