KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Z, V-Y and W-Plasty

English translation: Z, V-Y and W-Plasty


15:39 Sep 24, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Training
German term or phrase: Z, V-Y and W-Plasty
This is another entry in the list of operations to be performed (Operationskatalog) in a training program for plastic, reconstructive and aesthetic surgeons. It is under the subsection 'Basic further training'.

Thanks!!
Diligent_Lisa
Germany
English translation:Z, V-Y and W-Plasty
Explanation:
"Z-plasty is a plastic surgery technique that is used to improve the functional and cosmetic appearance of scars......See also Preputioplasty, Y-plasty, V-Y plasty"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Z-plasty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 15:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"W-plasty .... n. A procedure to prevent the contracture of a straight-line scar in which the edges of a wound are trimmed in the shape of a W and ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/W-plasty
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Z, V-Y and W-Plasty
David Tracey, PhD
4 +1Z-, V-Y und W-Plastik
Attila Szabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Z, V-Y and W-Plasty


Explanation:
"Z-plasty is a plastic surgery technique that is used to improve the functional and cosmetic appearance of scars......See also Preputioplasty, Y-plasty, V-Y plasty"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Z-plasty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 15:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"W-plasty .... n. A procedure to prevent the contracture of a straight-line scar in which the edges of a wound are trimmed in the shape of a W and ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/W-plasty

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Szabo: Exactly ;)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Attila.

agree  Susanne Schiewe
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne.

agree  SJLD
39 mins
  -> Many thanks, SJLD.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Z-, V-Y und W-Plastik


Explanation:
Z-Plastik (EZ-plasty): Transpositionsplastik, bei der Dreieckslappen
gegeneinander ausgetauscht werden; wird v.a.
zur Narbenkorrektur verwendet; eine mehrfache Z-Plastik
wird als W-Plastik bezeichnet.

V-Y-Plastik (EV-Y plasty): Lappenplastik✫, mit V-förmiger
Inzision und Y-förmiger Naht des Verschiebelappens✫
VZ Abk.: 1.Verdünnungszeit 2.Verschmelzungszone 3. Verseifungszahl
4. Verzögerungszeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. German translation. Sorry, I didn't pay attention :)

Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: just in case the asker needs the German term ;-) (with a hyphen after V-Y)
13 mins
  -> Genau, V-Y-Plastik. Danke :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, MMUlr