KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

acinoperipher

English translation: peripheral acinar/ peripheral acinous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:acinoperipher
English translation:peripheral acinar/ peripheral acinous
Entered by: bbbb bbbb

08:53 Sep 27, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / poison-related
German term or phrase: acinoperipher
Tiere, die ca. 2 Stunden ueberlebt hatten, wiesen acinoperipher anstelle der Leberbaelkchen regelrechte Blutseen auf, in denen mit unter noch Kern truemmer (sogar hemorrhagische Nekrosen ) lagen.

Basically I'm wondering what acino means. If I search for it, the most common result seems to be part of the name of a pharmaceutical company. Is it also possible it's spelled wrong? I'm doubtful but there have been other errors in this text and it was typed using a typewriter, so all the more reason to not yet rule it out as a possibility.
peripher = periphery

Please excuse me if this is an easy question. I'm relatively new to medical translations and don't want to make a silly mistake.

Thank you!
bbbb bbbb
Eritrea
peripheral acinar/ peripheral acinous
Explanation:
Acinus - das beerenförmige Endstück von Drüsen mit großen Epithelzellen und enger Lichtung; z. B. der Lungen-, Leberazinus; ferner in der Bauspeichel-, Ohrspeichdrüse - siehe auch Azinus (acinus)
(Roche Lexikon Medizin)

azinös - beerenförmig; einen Azinus betreffend (aciniform)
(Roche)

acinous - resembling a grape 2. acinar

acinar - pertainining or affecting an acinus or acini

acinus - a general term used in anatomical nomiclature to designate a small saclike dilatation, particular one found in various glands.

liver acinus - a functional unit of the liver, smaller than a portal lobule, being a diamond-shaped mass of liver parenchyma that is supplied by a terminal branch of the portal vein and of the hepatic artery and drained by a terminal branch of the bile duct.
(Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary)

z. B.:
The liver cells in the peripheral acinous zones are in most cases intact and often hypertrophied. These cells show evidence of regeneration, which is sometimes slight but usually well marked.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:HUEax69oZA0J:www.n...

In practice, however, necrosis occurs in a portal–central distribution, and this corresponds to the most peripheral acinar regions (zone 3; Figure 1.7).
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:cUSyciWcZyAJ:media...


Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone! I found this answer to be more straightforward though both were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5peripheral acinar region
SJLD
3peripheral acinar/ peripheral acinousMarga Shaw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peripheral acinar region


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=z5g0ILjAFD0C&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-27 09:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MacSween's pathology of the liver - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0443100128...Roderick N. M. MacSween, Alastair D. Burt, Bernard Portmann - 2007 - Medical - 973 pages
... Central/central (necrosis or bridging) Peri-acinar (complex) (necrosis or bridging) Central/portal (necrosis or bridging) Peri-acinar (simple), peripheral acinar, .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-27 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have a description of Rappaport's acinus model:
http://books.google.com/books?id=i3sbNufNMh8C&pg=PA114&lpg=P...

So the "periphery" corresponds to zone 1 of the acinus.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
19 mins
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Marga Shaw: I was later than you.//Oh, are we now entering the next step of the 'competition' where where speed is of the essence? :-)
38 mins
  -> thanks Marga :-) yeah you gotta be quick ;-)

agree  uyuni
5 hrs
  -> thanks uyuni :-)

agree  Ilse Schwender: super:)
14 hrs

agree  MMUlr
19 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripheral acinar/ peripheral acinous


Explanation:
Acinus - das beerenförmige Endstück von Drüsen mit großen Epithelzellen und enger Lichtung; z. B. der Lungen-, Leberazinus; ferner in der Bauspeichel-, Ohrspeichdrüse - siehe auch Azinus (acinus)
(Roche Lexikon Medizin)

azinös - beerenförmig; einen Azinus betreffend (aciniform)
(Roche)

acinous - resembling a grape 2. acinar

acinar - pertainining or affecting an acinus or acini

acinus - a general term used in anatomical nomiclature to designate a small saclike dilatation, particular one found in various glands.

liver acinus - a functional unit of the liver, smaller than a portal lobule, being a diamond-shaped mass of liver parenchyma that is supplied by a terminal branch of the portal vein and of the hepatic artery and drained by a terminal branch of the bile duct.
(Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary)

z. B.:
The liver cells in the peripheral acinous zones are in most cases intact and often hypertrophied. These cells show evidence of regeneration, which is sometimes slight but usually well marked.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:HUEax69oZA0J:www.n...

In practice, however, necrosis occurs in a portal–central distribution, and this corresponds to the most peripheral acinar regions (zone 3; Figure 1.7).
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:cUSyciWcZyAJ:media...




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone! I found this answer to be more straightforward though both were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: more straightforward, right LOL - not too sure about "acinous" here though
2 days 4 hrs