KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

subjektiv besser

English translation: reported (by patient) as better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:subjektiv besser
English translation:reported (by patient) as better
Entered by: Bettina GJ

09:14 Sep 29, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Opthalmology
German term or phrase: subjektiv besser
Teil eines Arztberichtes über einen Patienten mit verschiedenen Augenproblemen. Die ganze Zeile lautet: "Linkes Auge: s.c. = 0,2, c.c -3.0 sph = 0,2 (subjektiv besser). Habe die kudoz-Diskussion vom Januar 2010 gelesen, aber das hilft mir hier nicht weiter. Da der Arzt kaum dem Patienten nachempfinden kann, wie gut oder schlecht er sieht, nehme ich an, das "subjektiv" bezieht sich auf den Patienten und bin damit im Englischen bei "patient feels she sees better than that"??? Wie immer, danbar für Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
Seychelles
reported (by patient) as better
Explanation:
Dunno whether it would be the standard medical term, but I think it conveys the meaning.

"subjectively better" would be okay too, though a little less clear.
Selected response from:

Jaime Hyland
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their ideas and links. While David's answer might be neater, I think Jaime's fits better, as in this case we're not talking about an assessment over time, we're talking about one point in time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subjective improvement
David Tracey, PhD
3 +2reported (by patient) as better
Jaime Hyland


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reported (by patient) as better


Explanation:
Dunno whether it would be the standard medical term, but I think it conveys the meaning.

"subjectively better" would be okay too, though a little less clear.

Jaime Hyland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their ideas and links. While David's answer might be neater, I think Jaime's fits better, as in this case we're not talking about an assessment over time, we're talking about one point in time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Jaime, I think that's it! Manchmal hab' ich ein Brett vor dem Kopf! Thanks so much for your fast assistance!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: or "subjective improvement"
21 mins
  -> I think your option is actually better (neater) than mine. Why not turn it into an answer?

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins
  -> Danke Steffen!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subjective improvement


Explanation:
"Conclusions
....preoperative measurement of contrast sensitivity can help determine who with early cataract is most likely to report subjective improvement in vision."
http://archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/114/5/529

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-29 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Jaime for inviting me to submit my comment as an answer.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: This sounds tidier than my suggestion
30 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Jaime.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  uyuni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni.

agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, :-).