KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

verplumptes AC-Gelenk

English translation: swollen AC joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verplumptes AC-Gelenk
English translation:swollen AC joint
Entered by: Yana Dovgopol

08:50 Feb 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: verplumptes AC-Gelenk
Hallo,

MRI-Untersuchung bei V.a. Verletzung der Rotatorenmanschette.

Deutlich vermehrte Signalsteigerung in der Stir-Sequenz in der lateralen Clavicula und im Acromion, weniger als re. Etwas *vermplutes AC-Gelenk*.

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
swollen AC joint
Explanation:
Coqueiro is probably right, in which case this would be a swollen acromioclavicular (AC) joint.
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swollen AC joint
David Tracey, PhD
3thickened acromio-clavicular jointcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thickened acromio-clavicular joint


Explanation:
I quote:
"Verplumt" kann nur ein Tippfehler sein und "verplumpt" heißen.
Mein Chef benutzt verplumpt als Synonym für "verdickt".
http://www.med1.de/Forum/Neurologie/595197/

casper
PRO pts in category: 49

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verplumtes AC-Gelenk
swollen AC joint


Explanation:
Coqueiro is probably right, in which case this would be a swollen acromioclavicular (AC) joint.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
34 mins
  -> Many thanks, Harald.

agree  PPaulus: Yep, that's right :-)
39 mins
  -> many thanks, Petra.

agree  Brita Fiess
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brita.

agree  Ilse Schwender
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilse.