KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Blustauung

English translation: vascular congestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blutstauung
English translation:vascular congestion
Entered by: David Tracey, PhD

13:11 Feb 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Blustauung
Hallo,

was ist der korrekte Begriff für Blutstauung? Blood congestion? Blood stasis? Was ganz anderes?

Ausgeprägte Ektasie sowie Blutstauung der submukösen Gefäßplexus*.

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
vascular congestion
Explanation:
This is another option:

"... autonomic innervation, mucosal coaptation, striated and smooth muscles changes in the urethral wall, vascular congestion of the submucosal venous plexus, ..."
The Urinary Sphincter - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824704770..

"Pathology of colonoscopic specimens typically reveals nonspecific findings of submucosal hemorrhage, vascular congestion,...."
http://www.bcm.edu/gastro/VGICC/GI-D0132/D-LAYOUT.HTM

"Vascular congestion with submucosal edema is present."
www.springerlink.com/index/X1217V4172Q2475P.pdf

Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vascular congestion
David Tracey, PhD
4 +1blood stasis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood stasis


Explanation:

"...Perhaps extensive varicose veins with much blood stasis can be a risk factor for clot formation..."

http://www.angiologist.com/venous-thromboembolism/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2012-02-06 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"...Five hundred to one thousand (500-1000) units of thrombin were injected into the aneurysmal sac only when there was blood stasis,..."

http://www.ajronline.org/content/147/2/383.full.pdf

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess
14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Brita!!

neutral  lirka: stasis is indeed used in connection with varicose veins (eg stasis dermatitis), but rarely in other contexts in EN--congestion more common ( eg signs of congestion in the lungs)
55 mins
  -> in fact, '(blood) stasis' is also used in context with "Virchow's triad" (thromboembolism; see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virchow's_triad), with TCM etc. ;-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vascular congestion


Explanation:
This is another option:

"... autonomic innervation, mucosal coaptation, striated and smooth muscles changes in the urethral wall, vascular congestion of the submucosal venous plexus, ..."
The Urinary Sphincter - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824704770..

"Pathology of colonoscopic specimens typically reveals nonspecific findings of submucosal hemorrhage, vascular congestion,...."
http://www.bcm.edu/gastro/VGICC/GI-D0132/D-LAYOUT.HTM

"Vascular congestion with submucosal edema is present."
www.springerlink.com/index/X1217V4172Q2475P.pdf



David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, congestion more commonly used than 'stasis' ( except in 'stasis dermatitis, for instance). I'd say "submucosal congestion" here and simplify a bit...
43 mins
  -> Many thanks, lirka.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly, Siegfried.

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, camille.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Gudrun.

agree  uyuni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni.