KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

1. regelrechte Schädellage

English translation: straight occipito-anterior position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1. regelrechte Schädellage
English translation:straight occipito-anterior position
Entered by: Marie Jammers

12:20 Feb 8, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: 1. regelrechte Schädellage
Hallo,

aus einem Geburtsbericht:

Geburt aus *1. regelrechte Schädellage*.

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
straight occipito-anterior position
Explanation:
Straight occipito-anterior position


Explanation:
Schädellage = Cephalic presentation

Quelle: http://books.google.de/books?id=9CDvIQShjMYC&pg=PA922&lpg=PA...

(Springer Lexikon Medizin)

Ich hoffe es hilft dir weiter! ;)

Die regelrechte Schädellage bedeutet, dass der Kopf bei der Geburt nach unten zeigt. Im Englischen wäre das die "straight occipito-anterior position".


Selected response from:

Marie Jammers
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left occipito-anterior positioncasper
4most common and normal cephalic presentation
Ilse Schwender
3 +1straight occipito-anterior position
Marie Jammers
3Cephalic presentation
Joseph Gudgeon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight occipito-anterior position


Explanation:
Straight occipito-anterior position


Explanation:
Schädellage = Cephalic presentation

Quelle: http://books.google.de/books?id=9CDvIQShjMYC&pg=PA922&lpg=PA...

(Springer Lexikon Medizin)

Ich hoffe es hilft dir weiter! ;)

Die regelrechte Schädellage bedeutet, dass der Kopf bei der Geburt nach unten zeigt. Im Englischen wäre das die "straight occipito-anterior position".




Marie Jammers
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cephalic presentation


Explanation:
Ich glaube das heist der geburt war kopf zu erste (nicht Beckenendlage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-08 13:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube Marie Jammers hat das perfekt geantwortet


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cephalic_presentation
Joseph Gudgeon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in English Middle (ca.1100-1500)English Middle (ca.1100-1500)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most common and normal cephalic presentation


Explanation:
My suggestion the term for regelrecht is most common and normal.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cephalic_presentation
Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left occipito-anterior position


Explanation:
Diagnose: Kind in supergünstiger Lage (1. regelrechte Schädellage).
http://goo.gl/jf4OH


"regelrechte Schädellage= Rücken links"
http://goo.gl/NlLNM


Es wird unterschieden zwischen der 1. und der 2. Schädellage (häufig abkgekürzt mit den Römischen Ziffern I und II), wobei die Ziffern die Stellung des Rückens bezeichnen. I. SL bedeutet, der Rücken liegt links, II. SL bedeutet, der Rücken liegt rechts.
http://www.netmoms.de/fragen/detail/geburtslage-12386349



Left occipitoanterior (LOA)—the occiput is close to the vagina (hence known as vertex presentation) faces anteriorly (forward with mother standing) and towards left. This is the most common position and lie.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Presentation_(obstetrics)



The left occiput anterior position is often the easiest fetal position for the start of labor.
Babies settle in the LOA position naturally when the womb is pretty well balanced. This position helps the baby be in the smallest diameter to fit the pelvis.
http://spinningbabies.com/baby-positions/all-positions/left-...




casper
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "Erste Stellung: Rücken links (aus Sicht der Schwangeren): Ia-Stellung= Rücken links vorne , Ib-Stellung= Rücken links hinten" http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kindslage
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cephalic_presentation . I'm wondering: are the terms 1. regelrechte Schädellage and erste Hinterhauptslage [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4687634] used synonymously then ?