KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lymphstromgebiet

English translation: lymphatic drainage area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lymphstromgebiet
English translation:lymphatic drainage area
Entered by: Bettina GJ

09:30 Feb 10, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Thyroidectomy
German term or phrase: Lymphstromgebiet
Es handelt sich um Nr. 2760 in GOA: Ausraeumung des Lymphstromgebiets einer Halsseite. Posten auf einer Krankenhausrechnung fuer eine Thyreoidektomie.

Danke fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
Seychelles
lymphatic drainage area
Explanation:
"lymphatic drainage of the head and neck"
http://jneurology.wordpress.com/article/lymphatic-drainage-o...

"Drains lymph from the right side of the head and neck; The right arm; Upper right quadrant of the body. Lymph from this area flows into the right..."
www.lymphnotes.com/article.php/id/151/

"Lymph nodes in the head and neck form groups. These groups are responsible for draining lymphatic fluid from different areas (Regions) in the head and neck."
www.doctorslounge.com/oncology/diagnosis/lymph.../cervical....
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all your inputs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lymphatic drainage area
David Tracey, PhD
4dissection of lymph nodes and lymph tissue within the anterior and lateral neckthefastshow
3area of lymph flowMarga Shaw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lymphatic drainage area


Explanation:
"lymphatic drainage of the head and neck"
http://jneurology.wordpress.com/article/lymphatic-drainage-o...

"Drains lymph from the right side of the head and neck; The right arm; Upper right quadrant of the body. Lymph from this area flows into the right..."
www.lymphnotes.com/article.php/id/151/

"Lymph nodes in the head and neck form groups. These groups are responsible for draining lymphatic fluid from different areas (Regions) in the head and neck."
www.doctorslounge.com/oncology/diagnosis/lymph.../cervical....

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all your inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Ioana.

agree  casper: My thought, too, even before I opened the question
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, camille.

agree  Ilse Schwender
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilse.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr Lofthouse.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissection of lymph nodes and lymph tissue within the anterior and lateral neck


Explanation:
hmm I'm not 100% happy about this ...
The Lymphatic drainage area as phrased and illustrated in www.lymphnotes is a rather large area illustrating the lymph drainage system which is divided into left and right.
If this is about a removal of the thyroid due to cancer usually what happens is a dissection of lymph nodes and lymph tissue within the anterior and lateral neck on one or both sides.
In this case I think it wouldn't harm to be more specific. just my two pence

also check these search results : http://www.google.com/search?q=Thyreoidectomy lymphatic tiss...

thefastshow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of lymph flow


Explanation:
or: lymph flow area

Lymphstrom -> lymh flow
(Bunjes -Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik)

e.g.:

ICD 10 Codes

I 97.2 Lymphoedema arm, axillary lymph flow area

I 89.0 Lymphoedema leg, inguinal lymph flow area (primary or secondary)
http://www.lymphland.com/treatmentstherapyskincarecodesbugbi...

Especially for hemato oncological diseases (Leukemias and Lymphomas), other systems (e.g. Ann-Arbor-Classification) are used. TNM-System discribes:

Expansion of primary tumor (extent or, spread in distant organs repectively)
Affection of lymph nodes in lymph flow area
http://wiki.hl7.de/index.php/IG:HL7_diagnosis

In this way stimulating lymph flow in one area can increase lymph flow in another.
http://www.deeptissue.com/articles/lymphatic_article.html









Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626