KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Markierung des Befundes

English translation: marking of the finding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markierung des Befundes
English translation:marking of the finding
Entered by: Bettina GJ

09:39 Feb 10, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Thyreoidektomie
German term or phrase: Markierung des Befundes
Posten auf einer Krankenhausrechnung fuer eine Thyreoidektomie.

Markierung des Befundes enstrpcht Leitungsaneastehsie endoneural

Leitungsanaesthesie endoneural ist GOA Nr. 494, aber ich habe keine Ahnung, was "Markierung des Befundes" sein soll und wie das analog zu endoneuraler Leitungsanaesthesie sein soll. Marking of findings??? Does that make sense?

Danke fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
Seychelles
marking of the finding
Explanation:
... marking of the finding refers to/means block an[a]esthesia

....marking of the finding with for example an asterisk

or "to mark the finding with ..."

e.g.:
The marking of the pathological findings with an
asterisk proved useful, because every physician is able to
recognize the pathological fulclings at first sight, even if
he is not attending the patient himself.
www.schattauer.de/en/magazine/subject-areas/.../download.ht...

Number of findings marked by CAD” refers to the number of findings marked by CAD system
where cancer later developed. Numbers in parentheses are percentages.
http://radiology.rsna.org/content/230/3/811.full.pdf
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for everybody's input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marking of the findingMarga Shaw
3localisation of the findingssurabhipotdar


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking of the finding


Explanation:
... marking of the finding refers to/means block an[a]esthesia

....marking of the finding with for example an asterisk

or "to mark the finding with ..."

e.g.:
The marking of the pathological findings with an
asterisk proved useful, because every physician is able to
recognize the pathological fulclings at first sight, even if
he is not attending the patient himself.
www.schattauer.de/en/magazine/subject-areas/.../download.ht...

Number of findings marked by CAD” refers to the number of findings marked by CAD system
where cancer later developed. Numbers in parentheses are percentages.
http://radiology.rsna.org/content/230/3/811.full.pdf


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Thanks so much for everybody's input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: Genau das ist gemeint: http://pages.unibas.ch/dmr/mammogr/mammo_lokalisation.html
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank Ursula, auch für den zusätzlichen Link.

agree  Ioana Popa
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Ioana Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
localisation of the findings


Explanation:
Since they are talking about a nerve block, could it mean a preoperative localisation.

surabhipotdar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi