KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fingerspreiztremor

English translation: tremor in [or: of] the outstretched fingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fingerspreiztremor
English translation:tremor in [or: of] the outstretched fingers
Entered by: Tom Fudge

10:40 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge letter
German term or phrase: Fingerspreiztremor
The document is a discharge letter.

The word appears in the following sentence, in a list of neurological findings:
Händedruck seitengleich, kein Faszikulieren, Rigor oder Fingerspreiztremor

All I can think of is something along the lines of 'no fasciculation, rigidity or tremor when pushing fingertips together'??

Thanks in advance.
Tom Fudge
tremor in [or: of] the outstretched fingers
Explanation:
"tremor * outstretched fingers"
http://goo.gl/EpR90
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 contributors :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2finger spread tremorliz askew
4tremor in [or: of] the outstretched fingerscasper
3finger abduction tremor
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger abduction tremor


Explanation:
'Spreizen' of the fingers would be spreading them apart, or abduction in anatomical terms.
"Postural tremor is usually shown when the patient holds out his arms with the fingers abducted..."
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/bmjcred00495-0050...

"The main component of the tremor consisted
of rhythmic (4-5 Hz) flexion-extension movements
of the left thumb and index finger. Occasionally, mild
adduction-abduction movements of the other fingers
were also noticed."
stroke.ahajournals.org/content/23/2/292.full.pdf

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremor in [or: of] the outstretched fingers


Explanation:
"tremor * outstretched fingers"
http://goo.gl/EpR90

casper
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 contributors :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger spread tremor


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Bo-p4rB7LIkJ:epub...

further context here
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:4dsLMfQq7VwJ:arno...

see reference 48

finger spread reflex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-02-16 11:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quetsch-und Spreiz Verdränger > Squezzing and spreading ...
www.proz.com/.../3476257-quetsch_und_spreiz_v... - Translate this page
29. Sept. 2009 – (KudoZ) German to English translation of Quetsch-und Spreiz Verdränger: Squezzing and spreading displacer (displacement body) [Mechanics ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-16 11:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blueprints clinical cases in family medicine - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0632046546...Sarah Ellen Lesko, Clea James, Kimberly S. G. Chang - 2002 - Medical - 135 pages
Alcohol: normally drinks one pint of vodka/day; ... A/euro: Reflexes 3+ throughout, symmetric, somewhat delirious. THOUGHT QUESTIONS ... Tremor (observe with arms extended/fingers spread): None (0) to severe with flexed arms (7). 3. ... Auditory disturbances: Not present (0) to continuous auditory hallucinations (7). 8.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-16 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather

tremor with fingers spread

if you look at the first site I quote regarding alcoholism and hallucinations (all in German) you will see that this problem occurred with the overweight gentleman:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 12:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neurology.org/content/54/2/531.extract

Recognizing subtle upper motor neuron arm paresis is fundamental to the neurologic examination.1 Although the pronator drift test is widely used, others have contributed observations: Souque (see reference 2) described abduction of all fingers in the outstretched paretic hand; Wartenberg3 observed finger spreading in a single patient asked to press down with his paretic hand; Alter4 described the digiti quinti sign (isolated little finger abduction with outstretched hands, palms downward). Although these signs are useful, there are inconsistencies concerning their elicitation and utility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 12:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doctors use both medical terminology and "ordinary, every day" terminology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2012-02-18 14:38:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adams and Victor's principles of neurology - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=007141620X...Allan H. Ropper, Raymond Delacy Adams, Maurice Victor - 2005 - Medical - 1382 pages
TREMOR Tremor may be defined as a more or less involuntary and rhythmic ... Such a tremor, best elicited by holding the arms outstretched with fingers spread ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Ioana Popa: Absolutely!
5 hrs